Indiana Code - Taxation - Title 6, Section 6-1.1-3-9
Legal Research Home >
Indiana Lawyer > Taxation > Indiana Code - Taxation - Title 6, Section 6-1.1-3-9
Return; necessary information Sec. 9. (a) In completing a personal property return for a year, a taxpayer shall make a complete disclosure of all information required by the department of local government finance that is related to the value, nature, or location of personal property: (1) that the taxpayer owned on the assessment date of that year; or (2) that the taxpayer held, possessed, or controlled on the assessment date of that year. (b) The taxpayer shall certify to the truth of: (1) all information appearing in a personal property return; and (2) all data accompanying the return. (Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1.) As amended by P.L.90-2002, SEC.24.
Indiana Lawyers