Indiana Code - Taxation - Title 6, Section 6-1.1-36-12
Contracts for discovery of property omitted from assessment;
manner of payment
Sec. 12. (a) A board of county commissioners, a county assessor,
or an elected township assessor may enter into a properly approved
contract for the discovery of property that has been undervalued or
omitted from assessment. The contract must prohibit payment to the
contractor for discovery of undervaluation or omission with respect
to a parcel or personal property return before all appeals of the
assessment of the parcel or the assessment under the return have been
finalized. The contract may require the contractor to:
(1) examine and verify the accuracy of personal property
returns filed by taxpayers with a township assessor of a
township in the county; and
(2) compare a return with the books of the taxpayer and with
personal property owned, held, possessed, controlled, or
occupied by the taxpayer.
(b) The investigation and collection expenses of a contract under
subsection (a) may be deducted from the gross amount of taxes
collected on the undervalued or omitted property that is so
discovered. The remainder of the taxes collected on the undervalued
or omitted property shall be distributed to the appropriate taxing
units.
(c) A board of county commissioners, a county assessor, or an
elected township assessor may not contract for services under
subsection (a) on a percentage basis.
(Formerly: Acts 1975, P.L.47, SEC.1.) As amended by P.L.178-2002,
SEC.39.