Indiana Code - Taxation - Title 6, Section 6-2.3-1-12
"Taxpayer" defined
Sec. 12. "Taxpayer" means any:
(1) assignee;
(2) receiver;
(3) commissioner;
(4) fiduciary;
(5) trustee;
(6) institution;
(7) consignee;
(8) firm;
(9) partnership;
(10) limited liability partnership;
(11) joint venture;
(12) pool;
(13) syndicate;
(14) bureau;
(15) association;
(16) cooperative association;
(17) corporation;
(18) political subdivision (as defined in IC 36-1-2-13) or the
state of Indiana, to the extent engaged in private or proprietary
activities or business;
(19) trust;
(20) limited liability company; or
(21) other group or combination acting as a unit;
regardless of whether the entity is exempt for state adjusted gross
income tax purposes under IC 6-3 or for federal income tax purposes
under the Internal Revenue Code.
As added by P.L.192-2002(ss), SEC.47. Amended by P.L.269-2003,
SEC.1.