Indiana Code - Taxation - Title 6, Section 6-2.3-1-6
"Receives" defined
Sec. 6. "Receives", as applied to a taxpayer, means:
(1) the actual coming into possession of, or the crediting to, the
taxpayer, of gross receipts; or
(2) the payment of a taxpayer's expenses, debts, or other
obligations by a third party for the taxpayer's direct benefit.
As added by P.L.192-2002(ss), SEC.47.