Indiana Code - Taxation - Title 6, Section 6-2.5-6-2
Accounting for tax receipts; option to use accrual basis
Sec. 2. A retail merchant may, without prior departmental
approval, report and pay his state gross retail and use taxes on an
accrual basis, if he uses the accrual basis to pay and report the
adjusted gross income tax or the tax imposed on him in place of the
adjusted gross income tax. The department may, at any time, require
the retail merchant to stop using the accrual basis.
As added by Acts 1980, P.L.52, SEC.1. Amended by
P.L.192-2002(ss), SEC.59.