Indiana Code - Taxation - Title 6, Section 6-3-2-2
"Adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana"
defined; apportionment; payroll factor; sales factor; property
factor
Sec. 2. (a) With regard to corporations and nonresident persons,
"adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana", for the
purposes of this article, shall mean and include:
(1) income from real or tangible personal property located in
this state;
(2) income from doing business in this state;
(3) income from a trade or profession conducted in this state;
(4) compensation for labor or services rendered within this
state; and
(5) income from stocks, bonds, notes, bank deposits, patents,
copyrights, secret processes and formulas, good will,
trademarks, trade brands, franchises, and other intangible
personal property if the receipt from the intangible is
attributable to Indiana under section 2.2 of this chapter.
In the case of nonbusiness income described in subsection (g), only
so much of such income as is allocated to this state under the
provisions of subsections (h) through (k) shall be deemed to be
derived from sources within Indiana. In the case of business income,
only so much of such income as is apportioned to this state under the
provision of subsection (b) shall be deemed to be derived from
sources within the state of Indiana. In the case of compensation of a
team member (as defined in section 2.7 of this chapter) only the
portion of income determined to be Indiana income under section 2.7
of this chapter is considered derived from sources within Indiana. In
the case of a corporation that is a life insurance company (as defined
in Section 816(a) of the Internal Revenue Code) or an insurance
company that is subject to tax under Section 831 of the Internal
Revenue Code, only so much of the income as is apportioned to
Indiana under subsection (r) is considered derived from sources
within Indiana.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (l), if business income of a
corporation or a nonresident person is derived from sources within
the state of Indiana and from sources without the state of Indiana,
then the business income derived from sources within this state shall
be determined by multiplying the business income derived from
sources both within and without the state of Indiana by a fraction, the
numerator of which is the property factor plus the payroll factor plus
the sales factor, and the denominator of which is three (3). However,
after a period of two (2) consecutive quarters of income growth and
one (1) additional quarter (regardless of any income growth), the
fraction shall be computed as follows:
(1) For all taxable years that begin within the first calendar year
immediately following the period, the numerator of the fraction
is the sum of the property factor plus the payroll factor plus one
hundred thirty-three percent (133%) of the sales factor, and the
denominator of the fraction is three and thirty-three hundredths
(3.33).
(2) For all taxable years that begin within the second calendar
year following the period, the numerator of the fraction is the
property factor plus the payroll factor plus one hundred
* * *
or other publication originates in the state. If the basis of
receipts from copyright royalties does not permit allocation to
states or if the accounting procedures do not reflect states of
utilization, the copyright is utilized in the state in which the
taxpayer's commercial domicile is located.
(l) If the allocation and apportionment provisions of this article do
not fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources
within the state of Indiana, the taxpayer may petition for or the
department may require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer's
business activity, if reasonable:
(1) separate accounting;
(2) the exclusion of any one (1) or more of the factors;
(3) the inclusion of one (1) or more additional factors which
will fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources
within the state of Indiana; or
(4) the employment of any other method to effectuate an
equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's
income.
(m) In the case of two (2) or more organizations, trades, or
businesses owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same
interests, the department shall distribute, apportion, or allocate the
income derived from sources within the state of Indiana between and
among those organizations, trades, or businesses in order to fairly
reflect and report the income derived from sources within the state
of Indiana by various taxpayers.
(n) For purposes of allocation and apportionment of income under
this article, a taxpayer is taxable in another state if:
(1) in that state the taxpayer is subject to a net income tax, a
franchise tax measured by net income, a franchise tax for the
privilege of doing business, or a corporate stock tax; or
(2) that state has jurisdiction to subject the taxpayer to a net
income tax regardless of whether, in fact, the state does or does
not.
(o) Notwithstanding subsections (l) and (m), the department may
not, under any circumstances, require that income, deductions, and
credits attributable to a taxpayer and another entity be reported in a
combined income tax return for any taxable year, if the other entity
is:
(1) a foreign corporation; or
(2) a corporation that is classified as a foreign operating
corporation for the taxable year by section 2.4 of this chapter.
(p) Notwithstanding subsections (l) and (m), the department may
not require that income, deductions, and credits attributable to a
taxpayer and another entity not described in subsection (o)(1) or
(o)(2) be reported in a combined income tax return for any taxable
year, unless the department is unable to fairly reflect the taxpayer's
adjusted gross income for the taxable year through use of other
powers granted to the department by subsections (l) and (m).
(q) Notwithstanding subsections (o) and (p), one (1) or more
taxpayers may petition the department under subsection (l) for
permission to file a combined income tax return for a taxable year.
The petition to file a combined income tax return must be completed
and filed with the department not more than thirty (30) days after the
end of the taxpayer's taxable year.
(r) This subsection applies to a corporation that is a life insurance
company (as defined in Section 816(a) of the Internal Revenue Code)
or an insurance company that is subject to tax under Section 831 of
the Internal Revenue Code. The corporation's adjusted gross income
that is derived from sources within Indiana is determined by
multiplying the corporation's adjusted gross income by a fraction:
(1) the numerator of which is the direct premiums and annuity
considerations received during the taxable year for insurance
* * *