Indiana Code - Taxation - Title 6, Section 6-3-2-2
"Adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana"
defined; apportionment; payroll factor; sales factor; property
factor
Sec. 2. (a) With regard to corporations and nonresident persons,
"adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana", for the
purposes of this article, shall mean and include:
(1) income from real or tangible personal property located in
this state;
(2) income from doing business in this state;
(3) income from a trade or profession conducted in this state;
(4) compensation for labor or services rendered within this
state; and
(5) income from stocks, bonds, notes, bank deposits, patents,
copyrights, secret processes and formulas, good will,
trademarks, trade brands, franchises, and other intangible
personal property if the receipt from the intangible is
attributable to Indiana under section 2.2 of this chapter.
In the case of nonbusiness income described in subsection (g), only
so much of such income as is allocated to this state under the
provisions of subsections (h) through (k) shall be deemed to be
derived from sources within Indiana. In the case of business income,
only so much of such income as is apportioned to this state under the
provision of subsection (b) shall be deemed to be derived from
sources within the state of Indiana. In the case of compensation of a
team member (as defined in section 2.7 of this chapter) only the
portion of income determined to be Indiana income under section 2.7
of this chapter is considered derived from sources within Indiana. In
the case of a corporation that is a life insurance company (as defined
in Section 816(a) of the Internal Revenue Code) or an insurance
* * *
incidental to the individual's service within this state; or
(3) some of the service is performed in this state and:
(A) the base of operations or, if there is no base of
operations, the place from which the service is directed or
controlled is in this state; or
(B) the base of operations or the place from which the
service is directed or controlled is not in any state in which
some part of the service is performed, but the individual is
a resident of this state.
(e) The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the
total sales of the taxpayer in this state during the taxable year, and
the denominator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer
everywhere during the taxable year. Sales include receipts from
intangible property and receipts from the sale or exchange of
intangible property. However, with respect to a foreign corporation,
the denominator does not include sales made in a place that is outside
the United States. Receipts from intangible personal property are
derived from sources within Indiana if the receipts from the
intangible personal property are attributable to Indiana under section
2.2 of this chapter. Sales of tangible personal property are in this
state if:
(1) the property is delivered or shipped to a purchaser, other
than the United States government, within this state, regardless
of the f.o.b. point or other conditions of the sale; or
(2) the property is shipped from an office, a store, a warehouse,
a factory, or other place of storage in this state and:
(A) the purchaser is the United States government; or
(B) the taxpayer is not taxable in the state of the purchaser.
Gross receipts derived from commercial printing as described in
IC 6-2.5-1-10 shall be treated as sales of tangible personal property
for purposes of this chapter.
(f) Sales, other than receipts from intangible property covered by
subsection (e) and sales of tangible personal property, are in this
state if:
(1) the income-producing activity is performed in this state; or
(2) the income-producing activity is performed both within and
without this state and a greater proportion of the
income-producing activity is performed in this state than in any
other state, based on costs of performance.
(g) Rents and royalties from real or tangible personal property,
capital gains, interest, dividends, or patent or copyright royalties, to
the extent that they constitute nonbusiness income, shall be allocated
as provided in subsections (h) through (k).
(h)(1) Net rents and royalties from real property located in this
state are allocable to this state.
(2) Net rents and royalties from tangible personal property are
allocated to this state:
(i) if and to the extent that the property is utilized in this state;
or
(ii) in their entirety if the taxpayer's commercial domicile is in
this state and the taxpayer is not organized under the laws of or
taxable in the state in which the property is utilized.
* * *