Indiana Code - Taxation - Title 6, Section 6-3-2-2
"Adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana"
defined; apportionment; payroll factor; sales factor; property
factor
Sec. 2. (a) With regard to corporations and nonresident persons,
* * *
the United States. Receipts from intangible personal property are
derived from sources within Indiana if the receipts from the
intangible personal property are attributable to Indiana under section
2.2 of this chapter. Sales of tangible personal property are in this
state if:
(1) the property is delivered or shipped to a purchaser, other
than the United States government, within this state, regardless
of the f.o.b. point or other conditions of the sale; or
(2) the property is shipped from an office, a store, a warehouse,
a factory, or other place of storage in this state and:
(A) the purchaser is the United States government; or
(B) the taxpayer is not taxable in the state of the purchaser.
Gross receipts derived from commercial printing as described in
IC 6-2.5-1-10 shall be treated as sales of tangible personal property
for purposes of this chapter.
(f) Sales, other than receipts from intangible property covered by
subsection (e) and sales of tangible personal property, are in this
state if:
(1) the income-producing activity is performed in this state; or
(2) the income-producing activity is performed both within and
without this state and a greater proportion of the
income-producing activity is performed in this state than in any
other state, based on costs of performance.
(g) Rents and royalties from real or tangible personal property,
capital gains, interest, dividends, or patent or copyright royalties, to
the extent that they constitute nonbusiness income, shall be allocated
as provided in subsections (h) through (k).
(h)(1) Net rents and royalties from real property located in this
state are allocable to this state.
(2) Net rents and royalties from tangible personal property are
allocated to this state:
(i) if and to the extent that the property is utilized in this state;
or
(ii) in their entirety if the taxpayer's commercial domicile is in
this state and the taxpayer is not organized under the laws of or
taxable in the state in which the property is utilized.
* * *