Indiana Code - Taxation - Title 6, Section 6-3-2-2
"Adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana"
defined; apportionment; payroll factor; sales factor; property
factor
Sec. 2. (a) With regard to corporations and nonresident persons,
* * *
in production, fabrication, manufacturing, or other processing
in the state or to the extent that a patented product is produced
in the state. If the basis of receipts from patent royalties does
not permit allocation to states or if the accounting procedures
do not reflect states of utilization, the patent is utilized in the
state in which the taxpayer's commercial domicile is located.
(3) A copyright is utilized in a state to the extent that printing
or other publication originates in the state. If the basis of
receipts from copyright royalties does not permit allocation to
states or if the accounting procedures do not reflect states of
utilization, the copyright is utilized in the state in which the
taxpayer's commercial domicile is located.
(l) If the allocation and apportionment provisions of this article do
not fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources
within the state of Indiana, the taxpayer may petition for or the
department may require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer's
business activity, if reasonable:
(1) separate accounting;
(2) the exclusion of any one (1) or more of the factors;
(3) the inclusion of one (1) or more additional factors which
will fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources
within the state of Indiana; or
(4) the employment of any other method to effectuate an
equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's
income.
(m) In the case of two (2) or more organizations, trades, or
businesses owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same
interests, the department shall distribute, apportion, or allocate the
income derived from sources within the state of Indiana between and
among those organizations, trades, or businesses in order to fairly
reflect and report the income derived from sources within the state
of Indiana by various taxpayers.
(n) For purposes of allocation and apportionment of income under
this article, a taxpayer is taxable in another state if:
(1) in that state the taxpayer is subject to a net income tax, a
franchise tax measured by net income, a franchise tax for the
privilege of doing business, or a corporate stock tax; or
(2) that state has jurisdiction to subject the taxpayer to a net
income tax regardless of whether, in fact, the state does or does
not.
(o) Notwithstanding subsections (l) and (m), the department may
not, under any circumstances, require that income, deductions, and
credits attributable to a taxpayer and another entity be reported in a
combined income tax return for any taxable year, if the other entity
is:
(1) a foreign corporation; or
(2) a corporation that is classified as a foreign operating
corporation for the taxable year by section 2.4 of this chapter.
(p) Notwithstanding subsections (l) and (m), the department may
not require that income, deductions, and credits attributable to a
* * *