Indiana Code - Taxation - Title 6, Section 6-3-2-2
"Adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana"
defined; apportionment; payroll factor; sales factor; property
factor
Sec. 2. (a) With regard to corporations and nonresident persons,
* * *
incidental to the individual's service within this state; or
(3) some of the service is performed in this state and:
(A) the base of operations or, if there is no base of
operations, the place from which the service is directed or
controlled is in this state; or
(B) the base of operations or the place from which the
service is directed or controlled is not in any state in which
some part of the service is performed, but the individual is
a resident of this state.
(e) The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the
total sales of the taxpayer in this state during the taxable year, and
the denominator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer
everywhere during the taxable year. Sales include receipts from
intangible property and receipts from the sale or exchange of
intangible property. However, with respect to a foreign corporation,
the denominator does not include sales made in a place that is outside
the United States. Receipts from intangible personal property are
derived from sources within Indiana if the receipts from the
intangible personal property are attributable to Indiana under section
2.2 of this chapter. Sales of tangible personal property are in this
state if:
(1) the property is delivered or shipped to a purchaser, other
than the United States government, within this state, regardless
of the f.o.b. point or other conditions of the sale; or
(2) the property is shipped from an office, a store, a warehouse,
a factory, or other place of storage in this state and:
(A) the purchaser is the United States government; or
(B) the taxpayer is not taxable in the state of the purchaser.
Gross receipts derived from commercial printing as described in
IC 6-2.5-1-10 shall be treated as sales of tangible personal property
for purposes of this chapter.
(f) Sales, other than receipts from intangible property covered by
subsection (e) and sales of tangible personal property, are in this
state if:
(1) the income-producing activity is performed in this state; or
(2) the income-producing activity is performed both within and
without this state and a greater proportion of the
income-producing activity is performed in this state than in any
other state, based on costs of performance.
(g) Rents and royalties from real or tangible personal property,
capital gains, interest, dividends, or patent or copyright royalties, to
the extent that they constitute nonbusiness income, shall be allocated
as provided in subsections (h) through (k).
(h)(1) Net rents and royalties from real property located in this
state are allocable to this state.
(2) Net rents and royalties from tangible personal property are
allocated to this state:
(i) if and to the extent that the property is utilized in this state;
or
(ii) in their entirety if the taxpayer's commercial domicile is in
this state and the taxpayer is not organized under the laws of or
taxable in the state in which the property is utilized.
(3) The extent of utilization of tangible personal property in a
state is determined by multiplying the rents and royalties by a
fraction, the numerator of which is the number of days of physical
location of the property in the state during the rental or royalty period
in the taxable year, and the denominator of which is the number of
days of physical location of the property everywhere during all rental
* * *
not fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources
within the state of Indiana, the taxpayer may petition for or the
department may require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer's
business activity, if reasonable:
(1) separate accounting;
(2) the exclusion of any one (1) or more of the factors;
(3) the inclusion of one (1) or more additional factors which
will fairly represent the taxpayer's income derived from sources
within the state of Indiana; or
(4) the employment of any other method to effectuate an
equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's
income.
(m) In the case of two (2) or more organizations, trades, or
businesses owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same
interests, the department shall distribute, apportion, or allocate the
income derived from sources within the state of Indiana between and
among those organizations, trades, or businesses in order to fairly
reflect and report the income derived from sources within the state
of Indiana by various taxpayers.
(n) For purposes of allocation and apportionment of income under
this article, a taxpayer is taxable in another state if:
(1) in that state the taxpayer is subject to a net income tax, a
franchise tax measured by net income, a franchise tax for the
privilege of doing business, or a corporate stock tax; or
(2) that state has jurisdiction to subject the taxpayer to a net
income tax regardless of whether, in fact, the state does or does
not.
(o) Notwithstanding subsections (l) and (m), the department may
not, under any circumstances, require that income, deductions, and
credits attributable to a taxpayer and another entity be reported in a
combined income tax return for any taxable year, if the other entity
is:
(1) a foreign corporation; or
(2) a corporation that is classified as a foreign operating
corporation for the taxable year by section 2.4 of this chapter.
(p) Notwithstanding subsections (l) and (m), the department may
not require that income, deductions, and credits attributable to a
taxpayer and another entity not described in subsection (o)(1) or
(o)(2) be reported in a combined income tax return for any taxable
year, unless the department is unable to fairly reflect the taxpayer's
adjusted gross income for the taxable year through use of other
* * *