Indiana Code - Taxation - Title 6, Section 6-3-2-2
"Adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana"
defined; apportionment; payroll factor; sales factor; property
factor
Sec. 2. (a) With regard to corporations and nonresident persons,
* * *
trademarks, trade brands, franchises, and other intangible
personal property if the receipt from the intangible is
attributable to Indiana under section 2.2 of this chapter.
In the case of nonbusiness income described in subsection (g), only
so much of such income as is allocated to this state under the
provisions of subsections (h) through (k) shall be deemed to be
derived from sources within Indiana. In the case of business income,
only so much of such income as is apportioned to this state under the
provision of subsection (b) shall be deemed to be derived from
sources within the state of Indiana. In the case of compensation of a
team member (as defined in section 2.7 of this chapter) only the
portion of income determined to be Indiana income under section 2.7
of this chapter is considered derived from sources within Indiana. In
the case of a corporation that is a life insurance company (as defined
in Section 816(a) of the Internal Revenue Code) or an insurance
company that is subject to tax under Section 831 of the Internal
Revenue Code, only so much of the income as is apportioned to
Indiana under subsection (r) is considered derived from sources
within Indiana.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (l), if business income of a
corporation or a nonresident person is derived from sources within
the state of Indiana and from sources without the state of Indiana,
then the business income derived from sources within this state shall
be determined by multiplying the business income derived from
sources both within and without the state of Indiana by a fraction, the
numerator of which is the property factor plus the payroll factor plus
the sales factor, and the denominator of which is three (3). However,
after a period of two (2) consecutive quarters of income growth and
one (1) additional quarter (regardless of any income growth), the
fraction shall be computed as follows:
(1) For all taxable years that begin within the first calendar year
immediately following the period, the numerator of the fraction
is the sum of the property factor plus the payroll factor plus one
hundred thirty-three percent (133%) of the sales factor, and the
denominator of the fraction is three and thirty-three hundredths
(3.33).
(2) For all taxable years that begin within the second calendar
year following the period, the numerator of the fraction is the
* * *
intangible property and receipts from the sale or exchange of
intangible property. However, with respect to a foreign corporation,
the denominator does not include sales made in a place that is outside
the United States. Receipts from intangible personal property are
derived from sources within Indiana if the receipts from the
intangible personal property are attributable to Indiana under section
2.2 of this chapter. Sales of tangible personal property are in this
state if:
(1) the property is delivered or shipped to a purchaser, other
than the United States government, within this state, regardless
of the f.o.b. point or other conditions of the sale; or
(2) the property is shipped from an office, a store, a warehouse,
a factory, or other place of storage in this state and:
(A) the purchaser is the United States government; or
(B) the taxpayer is not taxable in the state of the purchaser.
Gross receipts derived from commercial printing as described in
IC 6-2.5-1-10 shall be treated as sales of tangible personal property
for purposes of this chapter.
(f) Sales, other than receipts from intangible property covered by
subsection (e) and sales of tangible personal property, are in this
state if:
(1) the income-producing activity is performed in this state; or
(2) the income-producing activity is performed both within and
without this state and a greater proportion of the
income-producing activity is performed in this state than in any
other state, based on costs of performance.
(g) Rents and royalties from real or tangible personal property,
capital gains, interest, dividends, or patent or copyright royalties, to
the extent that they constitute nonbusiness income, shall be allocated
* * *
businesses owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same
interests, the department shall distribute, apportion, or allocate the
income derived from sources within the state of Indiana between and
among those organizations, trades, or businesses in order to fairly
reflect and report the income derived from sources within the state
of Indiana by various taxpayers.
(n) For purposes of allocation and apportionment of income under
this article, a taxpayer is taxable in another state if:
(1) in that state the taxpayer is subject to a net income tax, a
franchise tax measured by net income, a franchise tax for the
privilege of doing business, or a corporate stock tax; or
(2) that state has jurisdiction to subject the taxpayer to a net
income tax regardless of whether, in fact, the state does or does
not.
(o) Notwithstanding subsections (l) and (m), the department may
not, under any circumstances, require that income, deductions, and
credits attributable to a taxpayer and another entity be reported in a
combined income tax return for any taxable year, if the other entity
is:
(1) a foreign corporation; or
(2) a corporation that is classified as a foreign operating
corporation for the taxable year by section 2.4 of this chapter.
(p) Notwithstanding subsections (l) and (m), the department may
not require that income, deductions, and credits attributable to a
taxpayer and another entity not described in subsection (o)(1) or
(o)(2) be reported in a combined income tax return for any taxable
* * *