Indiana Code - Taxation - Title 6, Section 6-3-3-10
Enterprise zone employers; credit; employment expenditures
Sec. 10. (a) As used in this section:
"Base period wages" means the following:
(1) In the case of a taxpayer other than a pass through entity,
* * *
"Qualified increased employment expenditures" means the
following:
(1) For a taxpayer's taxable year other than the taxpayer's
taxable year in which the enterprise zone is established, the
amount by which qualified wages paid or payable by the
taxpayer during the taxable year to qualified employees exceeds
the taxpayer's base period wages.
(2) For the taxpayer's taxable year in which the enterprise zone
is established, the amount by which qualified wages paid or
payable by the taxpayer during all of the full calendar months
in the taxpayer's taxable year that succeed the date on which the
enterprise zone was established exceed the taxpayer's monthly
base period wages multiplied by that same number of full
calendar months.
"Qualified state tax liability" means a taxpayer's total income tax
liability incurred under:
(1) IC 6-3-1 through IC 6-3-7 (adjusted gross income tax) with
respect to enterprise zone adjusted gross income;
(2) IC 27-1-18-2 (insurance premiums tax) with respect to
enterprise zone insurance premiums; and
(3) IC 6-5.5 (the financial institutions tax);
as computed after the application of the credits that, under
IC 6-3.1-1-2, are to be applied before the credit provided by this
section.
"Qualified wages" means the wages paid or payable to qualified
employees during a taxable year.
"Taxpayer" includes a pass through entity.
(b) A taxpayer is entitled to a credit against the taxpayer's
qualified state tax liability for a taxable year in the amount of the
lesser of:
(1) the product of ten percent (10%) multiplied by the qualified
increased employment expenditures of the taxpayer for the
taxable year; or
(2) one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) multiplied by
the number of qualified employees employed by the taxpayer
during the taxable year.
(c) The amount of the credit provided by this section that a
taxpayer uses during a particular taxable year may not exceed the
taxpayer's qualified state tax liability for the taxable year. If the
credit provided by this section exceeds the amount of that tax
liability for the taxable year it is first claimed, then the excess may
be carried back to preceding taxable years or carried over to
succeeding taxable years and used as a credit against the taxpayer's
qualified state tax liability for those taxable years. Each time that the
credit is carried back to a preceding taxable year or carried over to a
succeeding taxable year, the amount of the carryover is reduced by
the amount used as a credit for that taxable year. Except as provided
in subsection (e), the credit provided by this section may be carried
forward and applied in the ten (10) taxable years that succeed the
taxable year in which the credit accrues. The credit provided by this
section may be carried back and applied in the three (3) taxable years
that precede the taxable year in which the credit accrues.
(d) A credit earned by a taxpayer in a particular taxable year shall
be applied against the taxpayer's qualified state tax liability for that
taxable year before any credit carryover or carryback is applied
against that liability under subsection (c).
(e) Notwithstanding subsection (c), if a credit under this section
results from wages paid in a particular enterprise zone, and if that
enterprise zone terminates in a taxable year that succeeds the last
taxable year in which a taxpayer is entitled to use the credit carryover
that results from those wages under subsection (c), then the taxpayer
may use the credit carryover for any taxable year up to and including
the taxable year in which the enterprise zone terminates.
(f) A taxpayer is not entitled to a refund of any unused credit.
(g) A taxpayer that:
(1) does not own, rent, or lease real property outside of an
enterprise zone that is an integral part of its trade or business;
and
(2) is not owned or controlled directly or indirectly by a
taxpayer that owns, rents, or leases real property outside of an
enterprise zone;
is exempt from the allocation and apportionment provisions of this
section.
(h) If a pass through entity is entitled to a credit under subsection
(b) but does not have state tax liability against which the tax credit
may be applied, an individual who is a shareholder, partner,
beneficiary, or member of the pass through entity is entitled to a tax
credit equal to:
(1) the tax credit determined for the pass through entity for the
taxable year; multiplied by
(2) the percentage of the pass through entity's distributive
income to which the shareholder, partner, beneficiary, or
member is entitled.
The credit provided under this subsection is in addition to a tax credit
to which a shareholder, partner, beneficiary, or member of a pass
through entity is entitled. However, a pass through entity and an
individual who is a shareholder, partner, beneficiary, or member of
a pass through entity may not claim more than one (1) credit for the
qualified expenditure.
As added by P.L.23-1983, SEC.12. Amended by P.L.9-1986, SEC.6;
P.L.347-1989(ss), SEC.9; P.L.120-1999, SEC.3; P.L.14-2000,
SEC.17; P.L.1-2003, SEC.35; P.L.269-2003, SEC.8; P.L.4-2005,
SEC.50.