Indiana Code - Taxation - Title 6, Section 6-9-18-5
Commission for promotion of convention, visitor, and tourism
industry; creation; membership; organization
Sec. 5. (a) If a tax is levied under section 3 of this chapter, the
county executive shall create a commission to promote the
development and growth of the convention visitor, and tourism
industry in the county. If two (2) or more adjoining counties desire
to establish a joint commission, the counties shall enter into an
agreement under IC 36-1-7.
(b) The county executive shall determine the number of members,
which must be an odd number, to be appointed to the commission. A
simple majority of the members must be:
(1) engaged in a convention, visitor, or tourism business; or
(2) involved in or promoting conventions, visitors, or tourism.
If available and willing to serve, at least two (2) of the members must
be engaged in the business of renting or furnishing rooms, lodging,
or accommodations (as described in section 3 of this chapter). Not
more than one (1) member may be affiliated with the same business
entity. No more than a simple majority of the members may be
affiliated with the same political party. Each member must reside in
the county. The county executive shall also determine who will make
the appointments to the commission, except that the executive of the
largest municipality in the county shall appoint a number of the
members of the commission, which number shall be in the same ratio
to the total size of the commission (rounded off to the nearest whole
number) that the population of the largest municipality bears to the
total population of the county.
(c) This subsection applies to a county in which a tax imposed
under this chapter becomes effective after December 31, 1989. If a
municipality other than the largest municipality in the county collects
fifty percent (50%) or more of the tax revenue collected under this
chapter during the three (3) month period following imposition of the
tax, the executive of the municipality shall appoint the same number
of members to the commission that the executive of the largest
municipality in the county appoints under subsection (b).
(d) Except as provided in subsection (c), all terms of office of
commission members begin on January 1. Initial appointments must
be for staggered terms, with subsequent appointments for two (2)
year terms. A member whose term expires may be reappointed to
serve another term. If a vacancy occurs, the appointing authority
shall appoint a qualified person to serve for the remainder of the
term. If an initial appointment is not made by February 1 or a
vacancy is not filled within thirty (30) days, the commission shall
appoint a member by majority vote.
(e) A member of the commission may be removed for cause by his
appointing authority.
(f) Members of the commission may not receive a salary.
However, commission members are entitled to reimbursement for
necessary expenses incurred in the performance of their respective
duties.
(g) Each commission member, before entering his duties, shall
take an oath of office in the usual form, to be endorsed upon his
certificate of appointment and promptly filed with the clerk of the
circuit court of the county.
(h) The commission shall meet after January 1 each year for the
purpose of organization. It shall elect one (1) of its members
president, another vice president, another secretary, and another
treasurer. The members elected to those offices shall perform the
duties pertaining to the offices. The first officers chosen shall serve
from the date of their election until their successors are elected and
qualified. A majority of the commission constitutes a quorum, and
the concurrence of a majority of the commission is necessary to
authorize any action.
As added by Acts 1982, P.L.1, SEC.21. Amended by P.L.97-1983,
SEC.2; P.L.62-1990, SEC.7; P.L.67-1997, SEC.20.