Indiana Code - Motor Vehicles - Title 9, Section 9-19-19-3
Decals, signs, posters, sunscreens, or other nontransparent
material
Sec. 3. (a) This section does not apply to the display of a decal
required by the United States Department of Defense on the
following:
(1) A military vehicle.
(2) A motor vehicle owned by a person in the service of the
armed forces of the United States.
(3) A motor vehicle owned by a person employed by the armed
forces of the United States.
(4) A motor vehicle authorized to display the decal by the
military police of the armed forces of the United States.
(b) A person may not drive a motor vehicle with a sign, poster,
sunscreening material, or other nontransparent material upon the
front windshield, side wings, or side or rear windows of the vehicle
that obstructs the driver's clear view of the highway or an intersecting
highway. However, signs, posters, or other nontransparent material
not larger than four (4) inches square may be placed upon the front
windshield, side wings, or side or rear windows in the lower corner
farthest removed from the driver's position.
As added by P.L.2-1991, SEC.7.