Indiana Code - Motor Vehicles - Title 9, Section 9-19-19-4
Tinting, glazing, or sunscreening vehicle windows
Sec. 4. (a) This section does not apply to a manufacturer's tinting
or glazing of motor vehicle windows or windshields that is otherwise
in compliance with or permitted by FMVSS205 as promulgated in 49
CFR 571.205. Proof from the manufacturer, supplier, or installer that
the tinting or glazing is in compliance with or permitted by
FMVSS205 must be carried in the vehicle.
(b) This section does not apply to the driver of a vehicle:
(1) that is owned by an individual required for medical reasons
to be shielded from the direct rays of the sun; or
(2) in which an individual required for medical reasons to be
shielded from the direct rays of the sun is a habitual passenger.
The medical reasons must be attested to by a physician or optometrist
licensed to practice in Indiana, and the physician's or optometrist's
certification of that condition must be carried in the vehicle. The
physician's or optometrist's certificate must be renewed annually.
(c) A person may not drive a motor vehicle that has a:
(1) windshield;
(2) side wing;
(3) side window that is part of a front door; or
(4) rear back window;
that is covered by or treated with sunscreening material or is tinted
to the extent or manufactured in a way that the occupants of the
vehicle cannot be easily identified or recognized through that
window from outside the vehicle. However, it is a defense if the
sunscreening material applied to those windows has a total solar
reflectance of visible light of not more than twenty-five percent
(25%) as measured on the nonfilm side and light transmittance of at
least thirty percent (30%) in the visible light range.
(d) A person may not tint or otherwise cover or treat with
sunscreening the parts of a vehicle described in subsection (c) so that
operation of the vehicle after the tinting or sunscreening is performed
is a violation of subsection (c). However, it is not a violation of this
chapter if this work is performed for a person who submits a
physician's or optometrist's statement as described in subsection (b)
to the person who is to perform the work.
As added by P.L.2-1991, SEC.7. Amended by P.L.128-1995, SEC.1;
P.L.12-2003, SEC.1.