Indiana Code - Motor Vehicles - Title 9, Section 9-21-12-1
Arm signal device; duty to obey; presumption
Sec. 1. (a) A person who drives a vehicle that:
(1) meets or overtakes from any direction a school bus stopped
on a roadway and is not stopped before reaching the school bus
when the arm signal device specified in IC 9-21-12-13 is in the
device's extended position; or
(2) proceeds before the arm signal device is no longer extended;
commits the offense described in section 9 of this chapter.
(b) This section is applicable only if the school bus is in
substantial compliance with the markings required by the state school
bus committee.
(c) There is a rebuttable presumption that the owner of the vehicle
involved in the violation of this section committed the violation. This
presumption does not apply to the owner of a vehicle involved in the
violation of this section if the owner routinely engages in the
business of renting the vehicle for periods of thirty (30) days or less.
As added by P.L.2-1991, SEC.9. Amended by P.L.127-1993, SEC.2;
P.L.1-2005, SEC.104.