Indiana Code - Motor Vehicles - Title 9, Section 9-21-8-2
Roadways; use of right half; exceptions; traveling at reduced
speeds
Sec. 2. (a) Upon all roadways of sufficient width, a vehicle shall
be driven upon the right half of the roadway except as follows:
(1) When overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in
the same direction under the rules governing overtaking and
passing.
(2) When the right half of a roadway is closed to traffic under
construction or repair.
(3) Upon a roadway divided into three (3) marked lanes for
traffic under the rules applicable to a roadway divided into three
(3) marked lanes.
(4) Upon a roadway designated and signposted for one-way
traffic.
(b) Upon all roadways, a vehicle proceeding at less than the
normal speed of traffic at the time and place under the conditions
then existing shall be driven:
(1) in the right-hand lane then available for traffic; or
(2) as close as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the
roadway;
except when overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in
the same direction or when preparing for a left turn at an intersection
or into a private road or driveway.
As added by P.L.2-1991, SEC.9.