Indiana Code - Motor Vehicles - Title 9, Section 9-30-5-1
Class C misdemeanor; defense
Sec. 1. (a) A person who operates a vehicle with an alcohol
concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of
alcohol but less than fifteen-hundredths (0.15) gram of alcohol per:
(1) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person's blood; or
(2) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person's breath;
commits a Class C misdemeanor.
(b) A person who operates a vehicle with an alcohol concentration
equivalent to at least fifteen-hundredths (0.15) gram of alcohol per:
(1) one hundred (100) milliliters of the person's blood; or
(2) two hundred ten (210) liters of the person's breath;
commits a Class A misdemeanor.
(c) A person who operates a vehicle with a controlled substance
listed in schedule I or II of IC 35-48-2 or its metabolite in the
person's body commits a Class C misdemeanor.
(d) It is a defense to subsection (c) that the accused person
consumed the controlled substance under a valid prescription or
order of a practitioner (as defined in IC 35-48-1) who acted in the
course of the practitioner's professional practice.
As added by P.L.2-1991, SEC.18. Amended by P.L.33-1997, SEC.7;
P.L.266-1999, SEC.2; P.L.1-2000, SEC.6; P.L.1-2000, SEC.7;
P.L.175-2001, SEC.5.