General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 112 Registration of Certain Professions and Occupations - Section 12V Exemption of certain individuals rendering emergency cardiopulmonary resuscitation from civil liability
[ Text of section effective until May 22, 2014. For text effective May 22, 2014, see below.]
  Section 12V. Any person, whose usual and regular duties do not include the provision of emergency medical care, and who, in good faith, attempts to render emergency care including, but not limited to, cardiopulmonary resuscitation or defibrillation, and does so without compensation, shall not be liable for acts or omissions, other than gross negligence or willful or wanton misconduct, resulting from the attempt to render such emergency care.
Chapter 112: Section 12V. Exemption of certain individuals rendering emergency cardiopulmonary resuscitation from civil liability
[ Text of section as amended by 2014, 38 effective May 22, 2014. For text effective until May 22, 2014, see above.]
  Section 12V. Any person who, in good faith, attempts to render emergency care including, but not limited to, cardiopulmonary resuscitation or defibrillation, and does so without compensation, shall not be liable for acts or omissions, other than gross negligence or willful or wanton misconduct, resulting from the attempt to render such emergency care.
Section:  Previous  12O  12P  12Q  12R  12S  12T  12U  12V  12V1/2  12W  12X  12Y  12Z  12AA  12BB  Next