General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 128A Horse and Dog Racing Meetings - Section 3 Issuance of license; contents; conditions; bond; recording
[Text of section effective until July 31, 2014. Repealed by 2011, 194, Sec. 39. See 2011, 194, Sec. 112.]
Section 3. If any application for a license, filed as provided by section two, shall be in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, the commission, after reasonable notice and a public hearing in the city or town wherein the license is to be exercised, may issue a license to the applicant to conduct a racing meeting, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, at the race track specified in such application; provided, that if the commission has already taken action on an application for any calendar year, after such notice and public hearing, no other public hearing need be held on any other application from the same applicant relating to the same premises filed prior to the expiration of said year; and provided, further, that on an application for a license to conduct a horse or dog racing meeting in connection with a state or county fair the applicant shall show a certificate from the commissioner of food and agriculture that (1) such fair is a state or county fair as defined in section one, (2) such fair has been operating for each of the five consecutive years immediately preceding the date of filing such application and had received for each of said five consecutive years assistance from the agricultural purposes fund, (3) such fair is properly qualified as hereinafter in this paragraph provided and (4) the location where such racing meeting is to be held is annually approved by him and by the board of agriculture; and provided, further, that on an application for a license to conduct a horse or dog racing meeting in connection with a state or county fair by an applicant to whom a prior license to conduct such a racing meeting at the race track specified in said application has been granted by the commission, no hearing need be held, unless a request, signed by at least one per cent of the registered voters of the city or town in which the track is located, is filed with the commission not later than thirty days following the granting of said license. In determining whether a fair is properly qualified under this paragraph, the commissioner of food and agriculture shall consider the number of days such fair has operated each previous year, the area of the land used for fair purposes, the number of entries in agricultural show events in previous years, the number and value of prizes offered in such events and whether or not the granting of a racing license would tend to promote the agricultural purposes of the fair.
Such license shall state—
(1) The name of the person to whom the same is issued,
(2) The location of the race track where the racing meeting thereby authorized is to be held,
(3) The days on which such meeting may be held or conducted,
(4) The hours of each day between which racing may take place at such meeting, and
(5) That the required license fee has been received by the commission.
No license shall be issued which would permit a racing meeting to be held or conducted except under the following conditions:
* * *
(g) No licenses shall be issued for more than three hundred and thirty-five days in any one year nor for more than two hundred and ten racing days in any one county at all dog racing meetings combined, not including dog racing meetings at state and county fairs; provided, however, that not more than two hundred and seventy-five such racing days in any one year nor more than one hundred and fifty racing days in any one county shall be issued for all dog racing meetings combined which are held between the hours of seven o’clock post meridian and twelve o’clock midnight, not including dog racing meetings at state and county fairs; and not more than sixty such racing days may be awarded for all dog racing meetings combined conducted between the hours of twelve o’clock noon and seven o’clock post meridian.
(h) No licenses shall be issued to permit running horse racing meetings to be held or conducted, except in connection with a state or county fair, at the same time at more than one race track within the commonwealth, nor at any time at a race track located within fifty miles of another race track within the commonwealth, one mile or more in circumference; provided, that licenses may be issued to permit such meetings to be held or conducted at the same time at not more than two race tracks if such tracks are seventy-five miles apart.
(i) No licenses shall be issued to permit dog racing meetings to be held or conducted, except in connection with a state or county fair, at the same time at more than one race track within the same county or within twenty-five miles of another dog race track, nor at any time at more than three race tracks within the commonwealth, nor at a dog race track having a racing strip of less than three sixteenths of a mile for outdoor tracks and one fifth of a mile for indoor tracks.
(j) No licenses shall be issued for more than an aggregate of two hundred and twenty-four racing days in any one year at the harness horse racing meetings combined; not including harness horse racing meetings at state or county fairs; provided, however, that sixty such racing days may only be awarded for racing in Hampden, Hampshire or Franklin counties; and provided, further, that of the remaining one hundred and sixty-four days, not less than one hundred and four racing days shall be held during the months of January, February, March and December in any calendar year.
No license shall be issued to permit harness horse racing meetings to be held at the same time that a dog racing meeting or a running horse racing meeting is being held at a race track within ten miles of the track at which such harness horse racing meeting is to be held. Except for harness horse racing meetings at state or county fairs, no license shall be issued to permit harness horse racing meetings to be held or conducted at the same time within twenty-five miles of another harness horse racing meeting.
(k) No license shall be issued to any person who is in any way in default, under the provisions of this chapter, in the performance of any obligation or in the payment of any debt to the commission.
* * *