General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 128A Horse and Dog Racing Meetings - Section 3 Issuance of license; contents; conditions; bond; recording
[Text of section effective until July 31, 2014. Repealed by 2011, 194, Sec. 39. See 2011, 194, Sec. 112.]
Section 3. If any application for a license, filed as provided by section two, shall be in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, the commission, after reasonable notice and a public hearing in the city or town wherein the license is to be exercised, may issue a license to the applicant to conduct a racing meeting, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, at the race track specified in such application; provided, that if the commission has already taken action on an application for any calendar year, after such notice and public hearing, no other public hearing need be held on any other application from the same applicant relating to the same premises filed prior to the expiration of said year; and provided, further, that on an application for a license to conduct a horse or dog racing meeting in connection with a state or county fair the applicant shall show a certificate from the commissioner of food and agriculture that (1) such fair is a state or county fair as defined in section one, (2) such fair has been operating for each of the five consecutive years immediately preceding the date of filing such application and had received for each of said five consecutive years assistance from the agricultural purposes fund, (3) such fair is properly qualified as hereinafter in this paragraph provided and (4) the location where such racing meeting is to be held is annually approved by him and by the board of agriculture; and provided, further, that on an application for a license to conduct a horse or dog racing meeting in connection with a state or county fair by an applicant to whom a prior license to conduct such a racing meeting at the race track specified in said application has been granted by the commission, no hearing need be held, unless a request, signed by at least one per cent of the registered voters of the city or town in which the track is located, is filed with the commission not later than thirty days following the granting of said license. In determining whether a fair is properly qualified under this paragraph, the commissioner of food and agriculture shall consider the number of days such fair has operated each previous year, the area of the land used for fair purposes, the number of entries in agricultural show events in previous years, the number and value of prizes offered in such events and whether or not the granting of a racing license would tend to promote the agricultural purposes of the fair.
Such license shall state—
(1) The name of the person to whom the same is issued,
(2) The location of the race track where the racing meeting thereby authorized is to be held,
(3) The days on which such meeting may be held or conducted,
(4) The hours of each day between which racing may take place at such meeting, and
(5) That the required license fee has been received by the commission.
* * *
(h) No license shall be issued to any person who is in any way in default, under the provisions of this chapter, in the performance of any obligation or in the payment of any debt to the commission; provided, however, that no license shall be issued to any person who has, within 10 years of the time of filing the application for the license, been convicted of violating section 5.
(i) In granting authorized dates under this section, the commission shall take into consideration, in addition to any other appropriate and pertinent factors, the following: the financial ability of an applicant to operate a race track; the maximization of state revenues; the suitability of racing facilities for operation at the time of the year for which dates are assigned; the circumstance that large groups of spectators require safe and convenient facilities; the interest of members of the public in racing competition honestly managed and of good quality; the necessity of having and maintaining proper physical facilities for racing meetings and the necessity of according fair treatment to the economic interest and investments of those who in good faith have provided and maintain such facilities. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this section, the racing commission shall have the right to review and reconsider without further notice or public hearing any application made prior to October 1 for which racing dates have been requested for the following year; provided that the application has had a public hearing prior to November 15; and provided, further, that any applicant who has been denied these racing dates makes a written request for review and reconsideration within 90 days of receiving notice of the denial; and provided further, that the commission shall reconsider and review the request within 180 days of the denial.
(j) No licenses shall be issued to permit dog racing meetings to be held or conducted, except in connection with a state or county fair, at the same time at more than 1 race track within the same county or within 25 miles of another dog race track, nor at any time at more than 4 race tracks within the commonwealth, nor at a dog race track having a racing strip of less than 3/16 of a mile for outdoor tracks and 1/5 of a mile for indoor tracks.
(k) No license shall be transferable, except with the approval of the commission.
(l) No license shall be issued to permit horse or dog racing meetings to be held on premises owned by the commonwealth or any political subdivision thereof.
(m) No license shall be issued to hold or conduct a horse or dog racing meeting in connection with a state or county fair or any exhibition for the encouragement or extension of agriculture if the racing meeting is to be conducted at a race track located outside the county, or any county bordering thereon, where the licensee conducted its fair prior to December 31, 1961.
* * *