General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 128A Horse and Dog Racing Meetings - Section 3 Issuance of license; contents; conditions; bond; recording
[Text of section effective until July 31, 2014. Repealed by 2011, 194, Sec. 39. See 2011, 194, Sec. 112.]
* * *
and provided, further, that on an application for a license to conduct a horse or dog racing meeting in connection with a state or county fair the applicant shall show a certificate from the commissioner of food and agriculture that (1) such fair is a state or county fair as defined in section one, (2) such fair has been operating for each of the five consecutive years immediately preceding the date of filing such application and had received for each of said five consecutive years assistance from the agricultural purposes fund, (3) such fair is properly qualified as hereinafter in this paragraph provided and (4) the location where such racing meeting is to be held is annually approved by him and by the board of agriculture; and provided, further, that on an application for a license to conduct a horse or dog racing meeting in connection with a state or county fair by an applicant to whom a prior license to conduct such a racing meeting at the race track specified in said application has been granted by the commission, no hearing need be held, unless a request, signed by at least one per cent of the registered voters of the city or town in which the track is located, is filed with the commission not later than thirty days following the granting of said license. In determining whether a fair is properly qualified under this paragraph, the commissioner of food and agriculture shall consider the number of days such fair has operated each previous year, the area of the land used for fair purposes, the number of entries in agricultural show events in previous years, the number and value of prizes offered in such events and whether or not the granting of a racing license would tend to promote the agricultural purposes of the fair.
Such license shall state—
(1) The name of the person to whom the same is issued,
(2) The location of the race track where the racing meeting thereby authorized is to be held,
(3) The days on which such meeting may be held or conducted,
(4) The hours of each day between which racing may take place at such meeting, and
(5) That the required license fee has been received by the commission.
No license shall be issued which would permit a racing meeting to be held or conducted except under the following conditions:
[Clauses (a) through (q) of third paragraph effective until July 31, 2014. See 2001, 139, Sec. 45 as amended by 2005, 176, Sec. 13; 2006, 54, Sec. 12; 2006, 449, Secs. 19 and 21; 2008, 290, Sec. 12; 2009, 167, Sec. 12; 2010, 203, Sec. 12; 2011, 77, Sec. 12 and 2011, 194, Sec. 84. For text effective July 31, 2014, see below.]
* * *
(q) No license shall be issued to hold or conduct a horse or dog racing meeting in connection with a state or county fair, or any exhibition for the encouragement or extension of agriculture if said racing meeting is to be conducted at a race track located outside of the county, or any county bordering thereon, where said licensee conducted its fair prior to December thirty-first, nineteen hundred and sixty-one.
[Fourth through seventh paragraphs effective July 31, 2014 do not take effect. See 2011, 194, Secs. 39 and 112. See, also, 2001, 139, Sec. 45 as amended by 2005, 176, Sec. 13; 2006, 54, Sec. 12; 2006, 449, Secs. 19 and 21; 2008, 290, Sec. 12; 2009, 167, Sec. 12; 2010, 203, Sec. 12; 2011, 77, Sec. 12 and 2011, 194, Sec. 84.]
No license shall be issued to any person to hold or conduct a horse or dog racing meeting in connection with a state or county fair, or any exhibition for the encouragement or extension of agriculture, under the reduced license fee provided in section four, unless the applicant shall first satisfy the commission that the main purpose of such fair or exhibition is the encouragement or extension of agriculture and that the same constitutes a bona fide exhibition of that character. No such license shall be issued to any person to hold or conduct such a horse or dog racing meeting for more than ten days in any calendar year.
No license shall be issued unless the person applying therefor shall have executed and delivered to the commission a bond, payable to the commission in the amount of one hundred and twenty-five thousand dollars, with a surety or sureties approved by the commission conditioned upon the payment of all sums which may become payable to the commission under this chapter; provided that the amount of such bond, in the case of any person holding or conducting a racing meeting in connection with a state or county fair shall be twenty-five thousand dollars.
Every license shall be recorded in the office of the clerk of the city or town in which such racing meeting is held or conducted at a time not less than five days before the first day of such meeting or forthwith upon the issuance of such license if the same shall be issued after such time. After such license is so recorded, a duly certified copy thereof shall forthwith be conspicuously displayed and shall be kept so displayed continuously during said racing meeting in the principal business office at the race track where such meeting is held and at all reasonable times shall be exhibited to any person requesting to see the same.
Every licensee shall keep conspicuously posted in various places on its premises a notice containing the name and numbers of the council on compulsive gambling and a statement of its availability to offer assistance.
Section:  Previous  1  2  3  4  5  5A  5B  5C  6  7  8  8A  9  9A  9B  Next