General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 175 Insurance - Section 132 Policies of life or endowment insurance; form and content; commissioner’s approval
Section 132. No policy of life or endowment insurance and no annuity, survivorship annuity or pure endowment contract shall be issued or delivered in the commonwealth until a copy of the form thereof has been on file for thirty days with the commiss
* * *
10. In case the proceeds of a policy are payable in instalments or as an annuity, a table showing the amounts of instalments and annuity payments. If a policy contains a table or tables of payments with respect to two or more alternative annuities involving life contingencies, this provision shall not preclude an additional or supplementary optional annuity or annuities involving life contingencies without such a table, or without a complete table, if the policy contains a provision that the amounts of the payments under such additional or supplementary annuity or annuities may be obtained upon application to the company at any time that such amounts are determinable under the terms of the policy.
11. A provision that the holder of a policy shall be entitled to have the policy reinstated at any time within three years from the date of default, unless the cash surrender value has been duly paid or the extension period has expired, upon the production of evidence of insurability satisfactory to the company and the payment of all overdue premiums and any other indebtedness to the company upon said policy, with interest at the rate of not exceeding six per cent per annum or, at the option of the company, with interest as aforesaid compounded semi-annually.
12. The term “insured” as used in provision 4 hereof shall include any other person whose age is considered in determining the amount of any premium under a policy. The term “evidence of insurability satisfactory to the company” as used in provision 11 hereof shall include evidence of insurability of any person upon whose death a benefit may accrue or become payable under the policy.
None of the foregoing provisions, except provisions numbered 6, 8 and 9, shall be required to be contained in industrial life insurance policies, but such portions of said provisions numbered 8 and 9 as relate to loans and loan values shall not be required to be contained therein. The foregoing provision numbered 8 shall also not apply to policies which cause on a basis guaranteed in the policy unscheduled changes in benefits or premiums or which provide an option for changes in benefits or premiums other than a change to a new policy.
Any of the foregoing provisions or portions thereof not applicable to single premium or non-participating or term policies shall to that extent not be incorporated therein.
This section shall not apply to policies of group life insurance issued or delivered in the commonwealth after June thirtieth, nineteen hundred and eighteen.
A policy shall be deemed to contain any such provision in substance when in the opinion of the commissioner the provision is stated in terms more favorable to the insured or his beneficiary than are herein set forth.
None of the foregoing provisions shall apply to any policy of life or endowment insurance which is a contract on a variable basis, except that any such policy delivered or issued for delivery in this commonwealth shall contain such grace, reinstatement, nonforfeiture and other provisions as may be appropriate to such policy.
Section:  Previous  126  127  128  128A  129  130  131  132  132A  132A1/2  132B  132C  132D  132E  132F  Next