General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 175 Insurance - Section 132 Policies of life or endowment insurance; form and content; commissioner’s approval
Section 132. No policy of life or endowment insurance and no annuity, survivorship annuity or pure endowment contract shall be issued or delivered in the commonwealth until a copy of the form thereof has been on file for thirty days with the commiss
* * *
interest, and except survivorship annuity contracts, be so issued or delivered unless it contains in substance the following:
1. A provision that the insured is entitled to thirty days of grace within which the payment of any premium after the first year may be made, subject at the option of the company to an interest charge not in excess of six per cent per annum for the number of days of grace elapsing before the payment of the premium, during which period of grace the policy shall continue in full force; but if the policy becomes a claim during the said period of grace before the overdue premium or the deferred premiums of the current policy year, if any, are paid, the amount of such premiums, with interest on any overdue premium, may be taken from the face of the policy in settlement.
2. A provision that the policy shall be incontestable after it has been in force during the lifetime of the insured for a period of two years from its date of issue except for non-payment of premiums or violation of the conditions of the policy relating to military or naval service in time of war and except, if the company so elects, for the purpose of contesting claims for total and permanent disability benefits or additional benefits specifically granted in case of death by accident.
3. A provision that the policy and the application therefor shall constitute the entire contract between the parties, and that no statement made by the insured or on his behalf shall be used in defence to a claim under the policy unless it is contained in a written application, and a copy of such application is endorsed upon or attached to the policy when issued.
4. A provision that if the age of the insured has been misstated the amount payable under the policy shall be such as the premium would have purchased at the correct age.
5. A provision that the policy shall participate in the surplus of the company annually, beginning not later than the end of the third policy year.
6. A provision specifying the nonforfeiture benefits to which the holder of the policy is entitled under section one hundred and forty-four, together with a provision stating the mortality table and interest rate used in computing said benefits, the manner in which the said benefits are altered by the existence of any paid-up additions to the policy or any indebtedness to the company on the policy or secured thereby, and the method used in computing such of said benefits as are not shown in the table required by provision eight.
7. A provision that the holder of the policy shall be entitled to a loan thereon from the company, as provided in and subject to the provisions of section one hundred and forty-two.
* * *