General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 175 Insurance - Section 94N Domestic exchange; conversion to or merger with domestic mutual insurance company
Section 94N. Upon compliance with the requirements and completion of the proceedings prescribed by this section, a domestic exchange may convert into a domestic mutual insurance company or may merge with a domestic mutual insurance company and the co
* * *
(3) In exchange for all membership interests in the exchange, such plan shall give each eligible subscriber appropriate consideration. Said consideration shall be determinable under a fair and reasonable formula approved by the commissioner, and shall be based upon the exchange’s entire surplus as shown by the exchange’s financial statement most recently filed with the commissioner pursuant to section ninety-four I, including all voluntary reserves but excluding contingently repayable funds and outstanding guaranty capital shares at the redemption value thereof, and without taking into account the value of nonadmitted assets or insurance business in force.
(4) Such plan shall give each eligible subscriber a preemptive right to acquire his proportionate part of all of the proposed interests in the mutual insurer within a designated reasonable period; and to apply upon the purchase thereof the amount of his consideration, as determined under paragraph (3), except that the plan may provide that a subscriber may not purchase or receive interests pursuant to this section if he has an aggregate subscription price of two thousand dollars or less and that such preemptive right shall not apply to subscribers who reside in jurisdictions in which the issuance of mutual insurance company interests is impossible, would involve unreasonable delay or would require the exchange to incur unreasonable costs; provided, however, that any such subscriber shall receive his consideration in cash. Notwithstanding the above, the commissioner shall retain the full authority to disapprove such plan in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (1).
(5) The subscriber eligible to participate in the distribution of consideration and to purchase interests in the converted insurer shall be the person whose name appears, on the conversion date, on the exchange’s records as a member with a right to vote and who, on both the December thirty-first immediately preceding the conversion date and the date the exchange’s advisory committee first votes to convert to mutual form, owned a policy in full force for its full basic benefits with no unpaid premium or consideration at the expiration of any applicable grace period, or which is being continued under a nonforfeiture benefit and continues to be eligible for participation in the exchange’s annual distribution of divisible surplus.
(6) Interests in the converted insurer are to be offered to subscribers at a price not greater than to be thereafter offered under the plan to others.
(7) Such plan shall provide for payment to each subscriber of consideration which may consist of cash, securities, a certificate of contribution, additional insurance or annuity benefits, increased dividends or other consideration or any combination of such forms of consideration.
(8) Such plan, when completed, shall provide for the converted insurer’s surplus to be in an amount not less than the minimum combined capital and surplus required of a new domestic mutual insurer upon initial authorization to transact like kinds of insurance.
(9) The commissioner shall find that the exchange’s management has not, through reduction in volume of new business written, or cancellation or through any other means sought to reduce, limit or affect the number or identity of the exchange’s subscribers to be entitled to participate in such plan or to otherwise secure for the individuals comprising management any unfair advantage through such plan.
The conversion plan may also include provisions restricting the ability of any person or persons acting in concert from directly or indirectly offering to acquire or acquiring the beneficial ownership of ten percent or more of any class of interests in the converted insurer.
No director, officer, agent or employee of the exchange, or any other person, shall receive any fee, commission or other valuable consideration whatsoever, other than their usual regular salaries and compensation, for in any manner aiding, promoting or assisting in such conversion, except as set forth in the plan approved by the commissioner. This provision shall not be deemed to prohibit the payment of reasonable fees and compensation to attorneys at law, accountants and actuaries for services performed in the independent practice of their professions, even though also members of the exchange’s advisory committee.
* * *