General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 260 Limitation of Actions - Section 4C Sexual abuse of minors
[ First paragraph effective until June 26, 2014. For text effective June 26, 2014, see below.]
  Section 4C. Actions for assault and battery alleging the defendant sexually abused a minor shall be commenced within three years of the acts alleged to have caused an injury or condition or within three years of the time the victim discovered or reasonably should have discovered that an emotional or psychological injury or condition was caused by said act, whichever period expires later; provided, however, that the time limit for commencement of an action under this section is tolled for a child until the child reaches eighteen years of age.
[ First paragraph as amended by 2014, 145, Secs. 4 to 6 effective June 26, 2014. For text effective until June 26, 2014, see above.]
  Actions of tort alleging the defendant sexually abused a minor shall be commenced within 35 years of the acts alleged to have caused an injury or condition or within 7 years of the time the victim discovered or reasonably should have discovered that an emotional or psychological injury or condition was caused by said act, whichever period expires later; provided, however, that the time limit for commencement of an action under this section is tolled for a child until the child reaches eighteen years of age.
  For purposes of this section, "sexual abuse'' shall mean the commission of any act against a minor as set forth in section thirteen B, 13B1/2, 13B3/4, thirteen H, twenty-two, twenty-two A, 22B, 22C, twenty-three, 23A, 23B, twenty-four, 24B or subsection (b) of section 50 of chapter two hundred and sixty-five or section two, three, four, four A, four B, seven, eight, thirteen, seventeen, twenty-nine A, thirty-four, thirty-five or thirty-five A of chapter two hundred and seventy-two.
Section:  Previous  2D  2E  3  3A  4  4A  4B  4C  4C1/2  4D  5  5A  5B  6  7  Next