General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 265 Crimes Against the Person. - Section 1 Murder defined
Legal Research Home >
Massachusetts Laws > Crimes Against the Person > General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 265 Crimes Against the Person. - Section 1 Murder defined
Section 14. Whoever, with malicious intent to maim or disfigure, cuts out or maims the tongue, puts out or destroys an eye, cuts or tears off an ear, cuts, slits or mutilates the nose or lip, or cuts off or disables a limb or member, of another person, and whoever is privy to such intent, or is present and aids in the commission of such crime, or whoever, with intent to maim or disfigure, assaults another person with a dangerous weapon, substance or chemical, and by such assault disfigures, cripples or inflicts serious or permanent physical injury upon such person, and whoever is privy to such intent, or is present and aids in the commission of such crime, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than twenty years or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars and imprisonment in jail for not more than two and one half years.
Section: 13F 13G 13H 13I 13J 13K 13L 14 15 15A 15B 15C 16 17 18