General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 266 Crimes Against Property - Section 10 Insured property; burning with intent to defraud
Section 10. Whoever, wilfully and with intent to defraud or injure the insurer, sets fire to, or attempts to set fire to, or whoever causes to be burned, or whoever aids, counsels or procures the burning of, a building, or any goods, wares, merchandise or other chattels, belonging to himself or another, and which are at the time insured against loss or damage by fire, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than five years or in a jail or house of correction for not more than two and one half years.
Section:  Previous  3 4  5  5A  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  13A  14  15  16  Next