Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
Massachusetts General Laws - Crimes Against Property - Chapter 266, Section 17Legal Research Home > Massachusetts Lawyer > Crimes Against Property > Massachusetts General Laws - Crimes Against Property - Chapter 266, Section 17 Sponsored LinksEntering without breaking at night; breaking and entering in day time; weapons; punishment. Section 17. Whoever, in the night time, enters without breaking, or breaks and enters in the day time, a building, ship, vessel, or vehicle, with intent to commit a felony, the owner or any other person lawfully therein being put in fear, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than ten years. Whoever commits any offense described in this section while armed with a firearm, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or assault weapon shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than five years or in the house of correction for not more than two and one-half years. Last modified: March 8, 2006 |