Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
Massachusetts General Laws - Crimes Against Public Justice - Chapter 268, Section 34Legal Research Home > Massachusetts Lawyer > Crimes Against Public Justice > Massachusetts General Laws - Crimes Against Public Justice - Chapter 268, Section 34 Sponsored LinksDisguises to obstruct execution of law, performance of duties, or exercise of rights. Section 34. Whoever disguises himself with intent to obstruct the due execution of the law, or to intimidate, hinder or interrupt an officer or other person in the lawful performance of his duty, or in the exercise of his rights under the constitution or laws of the commonwealth, whether such intent is effected or not, shall be punished by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not more than one year and may if imprisoned also be bound to good behavior for one year after the expiration of such imprisonment. Last modified: March 8, 2006 |