Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 269 Crimes Against Public Peace. - Section 1 Dispensing and suppressing unlawful assembly; arresting personsLegal Research Home > Massachusetts Laws > Crimes Against Public Peace > General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 269 Crimes Against Public Peace. - Section 1 Dispensing and suppressing unlawful assembly; arresting persons Section 17. Whoever is a principal organizer or participant in the crime of hazing, as defined herein, shall be punished by a fine of not more than three thousand dollars or by imprisonment in a house of correction for not more than one year, or both such fine and imprisonment. The term “hazing” as used in this section and in sections eighteen and nineteen, shall mean any conduct or method of initiation into any student organization, whether on public or private property, which wilfully or recklessly endangers the physical or mental health of any student or other person. Such conduct shall include whipping, beating, branding, forced calisthenics, exposure to the weather, forced consumption of any food, liquor, beverage, drug or other substance, or any other brutal treatment or forced physical activity which is likely to adversely affect the physical health or safety of any such student or other person, or which subjects such student or other person to extreme mental stress, including extended deprivation of sleep or rest or extended isolation. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section to the contrary, consent shall not be available as a defense to any prosecution under this action. Section: Previous 12 12A 12B 12C 12D 12E 13 13A 14 14A 15 16 17 18 19 NextLast modified: March 17, 2010 |