General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 271 Crimes Against Public Policy. - Section 1 Gaming or betting; forfeiture; limitations
Legal Research Home >
Massachusetts Laws > Crimes Against Public Peace > General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 271 Crimes Against Public Policy. - Section 1 Gaming or betting; forfeiture; limitations
Section 2. Whoever, in a public conveyance or public place, or in a private place upon which he is trespassing, plays at cards, dice or any other game for money or other property, or bets on the sides or hands of those playing, shall forfeit not more than fifty dollars or be imprisoned for not more than three months; and whoever sets up or permits such a game shall be punished by a fine of not less than fifty nor more than one hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not less than three nor more than twelve months. If discovered in the act, he may be arrested without a warrant by a sheriff, deputy sheriff, constable or any officer qualified to serve criminal process, and held in custody, in jail or otherwise, for not more than twenty-four hours, Sunday and legal holidays excepted, until complaint may be made against him for such offence.
Section: 1 1A 2 3 4 5 5A 6 6A 6B 6C 7 7A 8 9