General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 277 Indictments and Proceedings Before Trial - Section 35 Variance; prejudice
Section 35. A defendant shall not be acquitted on the ground of variance between the allegations and proof if the essential elements of the crime are correctly stated, unless he is thereby prejudiced in his defence. He shall not be acquitted by reason of an immaterial misnomer of a third party, an immaterial mistake in the description of property or the ownership thereof, failure to prove unnecessary allegations in the description of the crime or any other immaterial mistake in the indictment.
Section:  Previous  28  29  30  31  32  33  34  35  35A  36  37  38  39  40  41  Next