General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 30B Uniform Procurement Act - Section 17 Writing requirement; invalidation of contracts; forfeiture; civil actions
[ Subsection (a) effective until July 1, 2013. For text effective July 1, 2013, see below.]
  Section 17. (a) All contracts in the amount of five thousand dollars or more shall be in writing, and the governmental body shall make no payment for a supply or service rendered prior to the execution of such contract.
[ Subsection (a) as amended by 2013, 38, Sec. 49 effective July 1, 2013. See 2013, 38, Sec. 219. For text effective until July 1, 2013, see above.]
  (a) All contracts in the amount of $10,000 or more shall be in writing, and the governmental body shall make no payment for a supply or service rendered prior to the execution of such contract.
  (b) Subject to the provisions of section three A of chapter forty, a contract made in violation of this chapter shall not be valid, and the governmental body shall make no payment under such contract. Minor informalities shall not require invalidation of a contract.
  (c) A person who causes or conspires with another to cause a contract to be solicited or awarded in violation of a provision of this chapter shall forfeit and pay to the appropriate governmental body a sum of not more than two thousand dollars for each violation. In addition, the person shall pay double the amount of damages sustained by the governmental body by reason of the violation, together with the costs of any action. If more than one person participates in the violation, the damages and costs may be apportioned among them.
  (d) The inspector general shall have authority to institute a civil action to enforce paragraph (c) if authorized by the attorney general.
Section:  Previous  10  11  12  13  13A  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  Next