General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 32 Retirement Systems and Pensions - Section 12 Options on retirement
Section 12. (1) Election of Option. — Any member who is retired for superannuation under the provisions of section five or who applies for a retirement allowance under the provisions of section ten or subdivision (3) of section twenty-six, may elect to have his allowance paid in accordance with the terms of any one of the three options specified in subdivision (2) of this section. Any member who is retired for disability under section 6, or section 7 or who is retired under subdivision (2) of section 26, may elect to have his allowance paid in accordance with the terms of option (a), option (b) or option (c), provided, however, that, in the event that the surviving eligible beneficiary of a member under said option (c) is eligible for a benefit under section 9, the beneficiary shall elect to receive either a benefit pursuant to said option (c) or a benefit pursuant to said section 9 but in no event shall the beneficiary be eligible for both benefits. Election of an option shall be made by such member in writing on a prescribed form filed with the board, and once made may be changed from time to time by making a new election in a similar manner; provided, that no election of an option shall be valid unless such election is filed with the board on or before the date of receipt by the board of the written application for the retirement of such member or for a retirement allowance under the provisions of section ten, as the case may be, or unless such election is held with the board not more than fifteen days after the date of receipt by the board of the written application for the retirement of such member in case such application is made by the head of his department, or unless such election is filed with the board on or before the date his allowance becomes effective. Upon receipt of such election by the board, the option elected shall take effect as of the date the retirement allowance of such member becomes effective; provided, that if his death occurs before such date such option shall not take effect and his accumulated total deductions, if any, shall be returned as provided for in subdivision (2) of section eleven. If no election of an option is made or if none is in effect as provided for in this section, the retirement allowance of such member shall be paid in accordance with the terms of option (b) of subdivision (2) of this section.
For any member who is married, an election shall not be valid unless it is accompanied by the signature of the member’s spouse indicating the member’s spouse’s knowledge and understanding of the retirement option selected. The retirement board shall provide the member and spouse with detailed information regarding the benefit option selected in order for the member and spouse to make an informed decision regarding said option. If any member who is married files an election which is not so accompanied, the board shall within fifteen days notify the member’s spouse by registered mail of the option election and of the spouse’s right to sign and return an acknowledgment of receipt and understanding of such information within thirty days after receipt of the acknowledgment. The election shall not take effect until it is accompanied by the signature of the member’s spouse; provided, however, that no such signature shall be required if the spouse fails to submit such signed acknowledgment on or before the thirtieth day from receipt of the information from the retirement board. Such election made prior to the spousal notification may be changed in accordance with the spouse’s understanding of the retirement allowance selected, or at any later time otherwise permitted under this chapter. Nothing in this paragraph shall be deemed to affect the effective date of any retirement allowance. The provisions of this section relative to the retirement of the member’s election being accompanied by the member’s spouse shall not apply in the case of a member who is
* * *