General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 32 Retirement Systems and Pensions - Section 12 Options on retirement
Section 12. (1) Election of Option. — Any member who is retired for superannuation under the provisions of section five or who applies for a retirement allowance under the provisions of section ten or subdivision (3) of section twenty-six, may elect to have his allowance paid in accordance
* * *
of such member in case such application is made by the head of his department, or unless such election is filed with the board on or before the date his allowance becomes effective. Upon receipt of such election by the board, the option elected shall take effect as of the date the retirement allowance of such member becomes effective; provided, that if his death occurs before such date such option shall not take effect and his accumulated total deductions, if any, shall be returned as provided for in subdivision (2) of section eleven. If no election of an option is made or if none is in effect as provided for in this section, the retirement allowance of such member shall be paid in accordance with the terms of option (b) of subdivision (2) of this section.
For any member who is married, an election shall not be valid unless it is accompanied by the signature of the member’s spouse indicating the member’s spouse’s knowledge and understanding of the retirement option selected. The retirement board shall provide the member and spouse with detailed information regarding the benefit option selected in order for the member and spouse to make an informed decision regarding said option. If any member who is married files an election which is not so accompanied, the board shall within fifteen days notify the member’s spouse by registered mail of the option election and of the spouse’s right to sign and return an acknowledgment of receipt and understanding of such information within thirty days after receipt of the acknowledgment. The election shall not take effect until it is accompanied by the signature of the member’s spouse; provided, however, that no such signature shall be required if the spouse fails to submit such signed acknowledgment on or before the thirtieth day from receipt of the information from the retirement board. Such election made prior to the spousal notification may be changed in accordance with the spouse’s understanding of the retirement allowance selected, or at any later time otherwise permitted under this chapter. Nothing in this paragraph shall be deemed to affect the effective date of any retirement allowance. The provisions of this section relative to the retirement of the member’s election being accompanied by the member’s spouse shall not apply in the case of a member who is divorced and who has previously filed with the retirement board a domestic relations order which has been entered by the probate court and provides for the option to be elected by the member.
(2) Terms of Options. — Any retirement allowance paid in accordance with the terms of any one of the three options specified in this subdivision shall be payable during the lifetime of the member to whom the allowance is granted and shall cease upon his death except as otherwise provided for in the option elected; provided, that the continuance of payments during the lifetime of such member and the amount thereof shall be subject to the provisions of sections eight, fourteen, fifteen and twenty-five.
Option (a), Life Annuity. — A full retirement allowance payable to such member which shall consist of—
(i) A regular life annuity, the yearly amount of which shall be determined so that the value of such annuity on the date such allowance becomes effective shall be the actuarial equivalent of the value of his accumulated regular deductions, if any, on such date;
(ii) A pension, the yearly amount of which shall be equal to the excess of the normal yearly amount of the retirement allowance determined in accordance with the provisions of the section under which such allowance is being granted to such member over the yearly amount of the regular life annuity specified in clause (i) of this option; and
(iii) An additional life annuity, the yearly amount of which shall be determined so that the value of such annuity on the date such allowance becomes effective shall be the actuarial equivalent of the value of his accumulated additional deductions, if any, on such date.
Option (b), Cash Refund Annuity. — A lesser retirement allowance payable to such member which shall consist of—
(i) A cash refund life annuity, the yearly amount of which shall be determined so that the value of such annuity on the date such allowance becomes effective shall be the actuarial equivalent of the value of his accumulated total deductions, if any, on such date. Such cash refund life annuity shall provide that, if such member dies before receiving in annuity payments a total amount equal to such value of such accumulated total deductions, the excess of such value over such total amount shall be paid in one sum in accordance with the provisions of subdivision (2) of section eleven to his surviving beneficiary or beneficiaries entitled thereto; and
(ii) A pension, the yearly amount of which shall be equal to that specified in clause (ii) of option (a) of this subdivision.
Option (c), Joint and Last Survivor Allowance. — A lesser retirement allowance which shall be payable to such member during his lifetime, with the provisions that two-thirds of the yearly amount of such lesser retirement allowance shall be continued during the lifetime of and paid to such surviving eligible beneficiary as such member shall have nominated in his written election of this option; provided, however, that such eligible beneficiary shall receive not less than two-thirds of the retirement allowance such member is receiving at the time of his death; and provided, further, that if such eligible beneficiary dies on or after the date such lesser retirement allowance becomes effective and before the death of such member, such member thereafter shall be paid a full retirement allowance and may not choose another
* * *