General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 32 Retirement Systems and Pensions - Section 12 Options on retirement
Section 12. (1) Election of Option. — Any member who is retired for superannuation under the provisions of section five or who applies for a retirement allowance under the provisions of section ten or subdivision (3) of section twenty-six, may elect to have his allowance paid in accordance
* * *
If such beneficiary dies before the date such retirement allowance becomes effective, this option shall not take effect, and in such case such member, upon his written request on a prescribed form filed with the board prior to such effective date, may make a new election of any one of the first three options specified in this subdivision. The yearly amount of such lesser retirement allowance shall be determined so that the actuarial value of the prospective payments to such member, including those for a full retirement allowance made in accordance with the first paragraph of this option, and to such eligible beneficiary shall, on the date such allowance becomes effective, be the actuarial equivalent of the value on such date of the full retirement allowance specified in Option (a). Any such lesser retirement allowance payable under this option shall be divided between annuity and pension in the same proportion as the corresponding full retirement allowance specified in said Option (a) is so divided, and any such full retirement allowance payable under this option shall be divided between annuity and pension in the same proportion as the lesser retirement allowance which it replaces.
No person shall be eligible for nomination as beneficiary under this option unless such person is the spouse former spouse who has not remarried, child, father, mother, sister or brother of such member.
If a spouse receiving an allowance as beneficiary under this option dies leaving any children of the deceased member and of such spouse who are under age eighteen, such amount as would have been paid to such spouse shall be divided into such number of equal shares as there are such children, and each such share shall be paid to a guardian for the benefit of each such child until the child reaches age eighteen.
Option (d), Member Survivor Allowance. — At any time a member, upon his written notice on a prescribed form filed with the board prior to his death, may nominate an eligible beneficiary as set forth under option (c) of this section, who if such member dies before being retired shall receive the yearly amount of the option (c) allowance to which such member would have been entitled had his retirement taken place on the date of his death.
If such member dies before attaining age 55 and before being retired, such nominated eligible beneficiary shall receive the Option (c) allowance to which such member would have been entitled had the member attained age 55 at the time of the member’s death and had the member’s retirement taken place on the date of the member’s death. Notwithstanding the previous sentence, if a member of Group 1 who became such a member on or after April 2, 2012 dies before attaining age 60 and before being retired, such nominated eligible beneficiary shall receive the Option (c) allowance to which such member would have been entitled had the member attained age 60 at the time of the member’s death and had the member’s retirement taken place on the date of the member’s death.
A member may at any time cancel the appointment of a beneficiary nominated under this option by a written notice filed with the board prior to his death.
If a member dies before being retired without an eligible beneficiary other than the spouse of such member nominated under this option, or, notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of subdivision (2) of section thirteen, if a member in service as described in subparagraph (i) of paragraph (a) of subdivision (1) of section three who has not less than two years of creditable service dies and leaves a spouse to whom such member had been married for not less than one year, or if a member dies within thirty days following the date the retirement of such member became effective without an eligible beneficiary nominated under Option (c) of this section, an election may be made by such spouse to receive the member-survivor allowance under this option; provided, that said spouse and the deceased member were living together at the time of death of such member, or that the board finds that they had been living apart for justifiable cause other than desertion or moral turpitude on the part of the spouse.
If the spouse eligible to elect the member-survivor allowance provided for in this option fails, as provided for in this option, to elect said allowance, the accumulated total deductions of the member shall be paid to the surviving beneficiary or beneficiaries of record, if any, nominated under the provisions of paragraph (c) of subdivision (2) of section eleven, and if there is no such surviving beneficiary or beneficiaries of record said accumulated total deductions shall be paid to such spouse in one sum as a cash refund under subdivision (2) of said section eleven.
Upon the receipt of the notice of death of any member, the board shall notify the spouse or the person who may act for a child or children as to what information must be furnished in order that the board may determine the eligibility of any person to receive benefits provided for the survivors of a deceased member; and, after it has received the necessary information, the board shall notify such spouse or such other person of the right of election, if any, provided by this option and of the approximate amount of the allowance which will be payable and of the payments due on account of a child or children, if any, provided by section 12B; and of the manner of settlement of the account of the member, including the amount of any cash refund that is payable if the spouse or person who may act for a child or children fails to elect to receive the member-survivor allowance provided herein, or the payments for a child or children provided under Section 12B.
* * *