General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 41 Officers and Employees of Cities, Towns and Districts - Section 92 Service of civil process
Section 92. A constable who has given bond to the town in a sum of not less than one thousand dollars, with sureties approved by the selectmen, conditioned for the faithful performance of his duties in the service of all civil processes committed to him, and has filed the same, with the approval of the selectmen endorsed thereon, with the town clerk, may within his town serve any writ or other process in a personal action in which the damages are not laid at a greater sum than two hundred dollars, and in replevin in which the subject matter does not exceed in value two hundred dollars, and any writ or other process under chapter two hundred and thirty-nine. A constable who has filed such a bond, in a sum of not less than five thousand dollars, may, within his town, also serve any such writ or other process in which the damages are laid at a sum not exceeding $7,000, and any process in replevin in which the subject matter does not exceed in value $7,000.
Section:  Previous  88  89  90  90A  91  91A  91B  92  93  94  95  95A  95B  96  96A  Next