General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 41 Officers and Employees of Cities, Towns and Districts - Section 99 Requisition of police officers by other towns
Section 99. The mayor, selectmen, chief of police, or person however designated having the duties of a chief of police, or, in the absence of the chief of police, or person however designated having the duties of a chief of police, the commanding officer, may upon the request of the mayor, selectmen, chief of police, or person however designated having the duties of a chief of police, or in the absence of the chief of police or person however designated having the duties of a chief of police, the commanding officer of any other city or town, provide police officers, who shall have the authority of constables and police officers within the limits of such city or town, except as to the service of civil process, and, while exercising such authority within such limits, shall have the same immunities and privileges as when acting within their respective cities and towns; and the city or town providing said officers shall be entitled to receive from such city or town the amount paid to them for their service, including their necessary traveling expenses.
Section:  Previous  98A  98B  98C  98D  98E  98F  98G  99  99A  99B  99C  99D  99E  99F  99G  Next