State Law
Federal Law
Massachusetts General Laws - Collection of Local Taxes - Chapter 60, Section 19Legal Research Home > Massachusetts Lawyer > Collection of Local Taxes > Massachusetts General Laws - Collection of Local Taxes - Chapter 60, Section 19 Special warrant for distress or imprisonment without demand, and for acceptance of early payments. Section 19. If the assessors are of the opinion that the credit of a person taxed is doubtful or that he is about to leave the commonwealth, they may, by a special warrant, direct the collector forthwith, without demand or notice, to compel payment by distress or imprisonment, whether the tax is payable immediately or at a future day, by instalments or otherwise. If a person desires to make an early payment or payments of taxes, prior to the commitment by the assessors of the tax list and warrant required by section fifty-three of chapter fifty-nine, the assessors may, by a special warrant, authorize the collector to accept such payment. Last modified: March 26, 2006 |