State Law
Federal Law
Massachusetts General Laws - Administrative Provisions Relative to State Taxation - Chapter 62c, Section 31Legal Research Home > Massachusetts Lawyer > Administrative Provisions Relative to State Taxation > Massachusetts General Laws - Administrative Provisions Relative to State Taxation - Chapter 62c, Section 31 Notice of assessment in excess of amount on return. Section 31. If the assessment of any tax is in excess of the amount shown on the return as the tax due, the commissioner shall, as soon as may be, give written notice to the taxpayer of the amount of the assessment, the amount of any balance due and the time when the same is required to be paid. Failure to receive such notice shall not affect the validity of the tax. Last modified: March 26, 2006 |