State Law
Federal Law
Massachusetts General Laws - Tax on Retail Sales of Certain Tangible Personal Property - Chapter 64h, Section 2Legal Research Home > Massachusetts Lawyer > Tax on Retail Sales of Certain Tangible Personal Property > Massachusetts General Laws - Tax on Retail Sales of Certain Tangible Personal Property - Chapter 64h, Section 2 Sales tax; services tax; imposition; rate; payment. Section 2. An excise is hereby imposed upon sales at retail in the commonwealth, by any vendor, of tangible personal property or of services performed in the commonwealth at the rate of five percent of the gross receipts of the vendor from all such sales of such property or services, except as otherwise provided in this chapter. The excise shall be paid by the vendor to the commissioner at the time provided for filing the return required by section sixteen of chapter sixty-two C. Last modified: March 26, 2006 |