General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 6A Executive Offices - Section 183/4 Secretary of public safety; functions
  Section 183/4. It shall be the function of the secretary of public safety:
  (1) to develop and implement, in conjunction with the department of criminal justice information services, an improved system for recording, updating and communicating among criminal justice agencies of the
* * *
  (8) To develop and implement, no later than July first, nineteen hundred and ninety-seven, a program to compile and annually publish statistics and information concerning the incidence each year of residential structural fires and crimes against property, including, but not limited to, arson. Such statistics shall be compiled on a geographic basis according to postal zip codes. All state and municipal fire and police authorities shall cooperate with the secretary in the collection and recording of such data. The secretary shall annually file a report of such statistics, together with his analysis of any trends discerned from the same, with the clerk of the senate and the clerk of the house of representatives, who shall forward copies to the joint committees on insurance, the judiciary and public safety, the house and senate committees on ways and means, the attorney general and the commissioner of insurance, who shall forward copies to the joint underwriting association, formed pursuant to the provisions of chapter one hundred and seventy-five C, and to the insurance fraud bureau, formed pursuant to the provisions of chapter three hundred and thirty-eight of the acts of nineteen hundred and ninety.
  (9) to develop statewide policies and procedures, including a uniform protocol, for state police and municipal police officers to report to the secretary on the identification of and immediate protection, care and custody of minors whose parents or guardians are arrested or placed in custody by police officers. The policies and procedures shall be developed in consultation with the department of children and families, the department of state police, municipal police departments and the Massachusetts Chiefs of Police Association Incorporated. The secretary shall periodically analyze this information and report the analysis to the department of children and families and appropriate state or municipal police departments.
[ Clause (10) added by 2014, 284, Sec. 4 effective August 13, 2014.]
  (10) to develop a biennial report to be sent to the clerks of the house of representatives and senate, the house and senate committees on ways and means and the house and senate chairs of the joint committee on public safety and homeland security not later than March 1 of every even-numbered year. The report shall contain, but not be limited to, the following information: (i) statistics related to firearms crimes; (ii) arrests and prosecutions of firearms-related offenses, to serve as an examination of the effectiveness of the commonwealth's firearms-related regulations; (iii) aggregate data on the source of firearms that have been confiscated and identified as being used in a crime or in an attempted or completed suicide during the report period, including aggregate information on the manufacturer, state of origin and last known point of sale, transfer, loss or theft of such firearms; (iv) an explanation of substantial changes in state and federal firearms-related laws and firearms-related statistics in the commonwealth; and (v) the effectiveness of section 128B of chapter 140.
Section:  Previous  17  17A  17B  17C  17D 17E  18  181/2  183/4  18A  18B  18C  18D  18E  18F  18G  Next