Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
Massachusetts General Laws - The Laying Out, Alteration, Relocation and Discontinuance of Public Ways, and Specific Repairs Thereon - Chapter 82, Section 2Legal Research Home > Massachusetts Lawyer > The Laying Out, Alteration, Relocation and Discontinuance of Public Ways, and Specific Repairs Thereon > Massachusetts General Laws - The Laying Out, Alteration, Relocation and Discontinuance of Public Ways, and Specific Repairs Thereon - Chapter 82, Section 2 Petition; recognizance. Section 2. If common convenience and necessity require a new highway from town to town or from place to place within the same town, or the alteration, specific repair or discontinuance of an existing highway, application therefor shall be made, by petition in writing, to the county commissioners having jurisdiction thereof. The petitioners shall, if so required by the county commissioners, before any action is taken upon such petition, cause a sufficient recognizance to be given to the county, with surety to the satisfaction of the commissioners, for the payment of all costs and expenses to the county which shall arise by reason of the proceedings on such petition, if the petitioners do not prevail. Last modified: March 27, 2006 |