State Law
Federal Law
Massachusetts General Laws - The Laying Out, Alteration, Relocation and Discontinuance of Public Ways, and Specific Repairs Thereon - Chapter 82, Section 23Legal Research Home > Massachusetts Lawyer > The Laying Out, Alteration, Relocation and Discontinuance of Public Ways, and Specific Repairs Thereon > Massachusetts General Laws - The Laying Out, Alteration, Relocation and Discontinuance of Public Ways, and Specific Repairs Thereon - Chapter 82, Section 23 Filing and acceptance of plan. Section 23. No town way or private way which has been laid out, relocated or altered by the selectmen or road commissioners shall, except as hereinafter provided, be established until such laying out, relocation or alteration, with the boundaries and measurements of the way, is filed in the office of the town clerk and, not less than seven days thereafter, is accepted by the town at a town meeting. This section shall not apply to cities. Last modified: March 27, 2006 |