State Law
Federal Law
Massachusetts General Laws - The Laying Out, Alteration, Relocation and Discontinuance of Public Ways, and Specific Repairs Thereon - Chapter 82, Section 32ALegal Research Home > Massachusetts Lawyer > The Laying Out, Alteration, Relocation and Discontinuance of Public Ways, and Specific Repairs Thereon > Massachusetts General Laws - The Laying Out, Alteration, Relocation and Discontinuance of Public Ways, and Specific Repairs Thereon - Chapter 82, Section 32A Abandonment of municipal ways. Section 32A. The board or officers of a city or town having charge of a public way may, after holding a public hearing, notice of which shall be sent by registered mail, return receipt requested, to all property owners abutting an affected road and notice of which shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the city or town once in each of two successive weeks, the first publication to be not less than fourteen days before the day of the hearing and by posting in a conspicuous place in the office of the city or town clerk for a period of not less than fourteen days before the day of the hearing, upon finding that a city or town way or public way has become abandoned and unused for ordinary travel and that the common convenience and necessity no longer requires said town way or public way to be maintained in a condition reasonably safe and convenient for travel, shall declare that the city or town shall no longer be bound to keep such way or public way in repair and upon filing of such declaration with the city or town clerk such declaration shall take effect, provided that sufficient notice to warn the public against entering thereon is posted at both ends of such way or public way, or portions thereof. Last modified: March 27, 2006 |