State Law
Federal Law
Massachusetts General Laws - Motor Vehicles and Aircraft - Chapter 90, Section 8Legal Research Home > Massachusetts Lawyer > Motor Vehicles and Aircraft > Massachusetts General Laws - Motor Vehicles and Aircraft - Chapter 90, Section 8 Operator’s licenses; applications; examinations. Section 8. Application for a license to operate motor vehicles may be made by any person exce
* * *
emergency medical services agency, the approval of the chief of police of the city or town wherein such services are to be performed and the approval of the parents or legal guardian of such person. Upon receipt of such application and approvals, the registrar shall issue a written exemption to said licensee which shall contain no additional terms or conditions and which shall be valid upon receipt. Upon termination of such licensee’s services, the fire chief or agency head shall notify the registrar who shall forthwith revoke said exemption. Said exemption may be unilaterally revoked by any person whose approval was required. Said revocation shall be reported forthwith to the other approving parties and to the registrar with a written reason. Said revocation shall not be appealed. Said exemption may be reissued upon submission of a new application with required approvals. If for any reason the registrar or his agents are unable to examine an applicant for a license promptly, the applicant may be issued a receipt for the fee paid, provided that the applicant shows that he is duly licensed in a state or country which state or country the registrar has finally determined prescribes and enforces standards of fitness for operators of motor vehicles substantially as high as those prescribed and enforced by this commonwealth. Said receipt shall be carried in lieu of the license, and for a period of sixty days from the date of its issue said receipt shall have the same force and effect given to the license by this chapter. To each licensee shall be assigned some distinguishing number or mark, and the licenses issued shall be in such form as the registrar shall determine. They may contain special restrictions and limitations. They shall contain a photograph of the licensee, the distinguishing number or mark assigned to the licensee, his name, his place of residence and address, a brief description of him for purposes of identification, and such other information as the registrar shall deem necessary. The photographs of licensees appearing on all operator’s licenses shall be a straightforward looking view of the licensee with a distinctive license for persons under the age at which they can purchase alcoholic beverages as defined by section thirty-four of chapter one hundred and thirty-eight. A person to whom a license has been issued under this section shall not operate motor vehicles other than those for which such license has been made valid by the registrar. All operators of motor vehicles and trailers which are regarded as registered under a general distinguishing number or mark as provided in section five and motor vehicles and trailers owned and operated by the commonwealth or any of its political subdivisions shall be subject to the rules and regulations establishing classifications for operator’s licenses. In absence of a registered gross weight for such vehicle or trailer, the gross vehicle weight rating as established by the original manufacturer of the chassis shall be used to determine the class of license required to operate the aforementioned motor vehicles and trailers. Every person licensed to operate motor vehicles as aforesaid shall endorse his name in full in a legible manner on the margin of the license, in the space provided for the purpose, immediately upon receipt of said license, and such license shall not be valid until so endorsed. Every person licensed to operate motor vehicles as aforesaid shall report to the registrar every change in his military status, and the registrar shall record such change in status in the central computer system of the registry. A license or any renewal thereof issued to an operator shall expire on an anniversary of the operator’s date of birth occurring more than twelve months but not more than sixty months after the effective date of such license. The license issued to an operator born on February twenty-ninth shall, for the purpose of this section, expire on March first. Applications for licenses shall be in such form as may be prescribed by the registrar. Every application for an original license filed under this section shall be sworn to by the applicant before a justice of the peace or notary public and, if the applicant is under age eighteen, be accompanied by the written consent, in such form as the registrar shall determine, of a parent or guardian or other person standing in the place of a parent of the applicant. An applicant for a license under this section shall be required to answer questions on the examination to determine the applicant’s knowledge of the laws regarding operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcoholic beverages, including the relevant sections of this chapter and chapter one hundred and thirty-eight. The registrar shall determine the nature and number of such questions. Last modified: April 5, 2006 |