State Law
Federal Law
Massachusetts General Laws - Motor Vehicles and Aircraft - Chapter 90, Section 8Legal Research Home > Massachusetts Lawyer > Motor Vehicles and Aircraft > Massachusetts General Laws - Motor Vehicles and Aircraft - Chapter 90, Section 8 Operator’s licenses; applications; examinations. Section 8. Application for a license to operate motor vehicles may be made by any person exce
* * *
held a valid learner’s permit issued pursuant to section 8B or a similar law of another state for a period of not less than six months immediately preceding the date of application for a junior operator’s license under this section and, during such period, has maintained a driving record free of any surchargeable incidents, as described in section 113B of chapter 175 or a similar law of another state and has not had such permit suspended under section 24P or a similar law of another state and has not been convicted of violating any alcohol-related or drug-related law of the commonwealth or a similar alcohol-related or drug-related law of any other state. For the purposes of this section, an alternative disposition of a violation including, but not limited to, having such violation continued without a finding or placed on file shall be deemed to be a conviction. Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect any penalty, fine, suspension, revocation or requirement that may be imposed under any other law of the commonwealth; (b) attained the age of 16 and one-half years; (c) successfully completed a driver education and training course approved by the registrar and presented a certified statement from a parent or guardian or designee over the age of 21 that the applicant has completed not less than 12 hours of supervised driving in addition to the requirements of said driver education and training course; (d) successfully completed such examination and driving test as the registrar may require; and (e) submitted an application on a form furnished by the registrar, signed by both the applicant and a parent or guardian, along with the fee provided in section 33. No person holding a junior operator’s license shall operate a motor vehicle during the first six months of licensure while a person under 18 years of age, other than the operator or an immediate family member of the operator, is present in such vehicle unless also accompanied by an operator, duly licensed by his state of residence, who is 21 years of age or over, who has had at least one year of driving experience and who is occupying a seat beside the driver and any such junior operator who violates the passenger restriction provided herein shall have such junior operator’s license suspended for a period of 30 days for a first offense, for a period of 60 days for a second offense and for a period of 90 days for a third or subsequent offense; provided, however, that such suspension shall be imposed in addition to any other penalty, fine, suspension, revocation or requirement that may be imposed for such violation. The six-month passenger restriction provided herein shall be tolled during any suspension or revocation of a person’s junior operator’s license. No person holding a junior operator’s license shall operate a motor vehicle between the hours of 12:00 a.m. and 5:00 a.m. unless accompanied by a parent or legal guardian. The holder of a junior operator’s license shall have such license in his possession at all times when operating a motor vehicle and any such operator who violates the time restriction provided herein shall be deemed to be operating a motor vehicle without being duly licensed under this chapter; provided, however, that for such operation between the hours of 12:00 a.m. and 1:00 a.m. and between 4:00 a.m. and 5:00 a.m., the provisions of this paragraph shall be enforced by law enforcement agencies only when a junior operator of a motor vehicle has been lawfully stopped for a violation of the motor vehicle laws or some other offense. No person holding a junior operator’s license shall operate a vehicle requiring a commercial driver’s license issued under chapter 90F. The registrar may exempt a person licensed under the provisions of the preceding paragraph regarding time of operation if such person is a fire fighter as defined in section seven of chapter four while such person is in the act of responding to or returning from a request for initial or mutual aid assistance from a fire department or any related matter or if the person is an emergency medical technician certified under the provisions of section six of chapter one hundred and eleven C while such person is in the act of responding to or returning from a request for medical assistance or any related matter. No such exemption shall be given until application has been made to the registrar accompanied by the approval of the chief of the fire department or head of the emergency medical services agency, the approval of the chief of police of the city or town wherein such services are to be performed and the approval of the parents or legal guardian of such person. Upon receipt of such application and approvals, the registrar shall issue a written exemption to said licensee which shall contain no additional terms or conditions and which shall be valid upon receipt. Upon termination of such licensee’s services, the fire chief or agency head shall notify the registrar who shall forthwith revoke said exemption. Said exemption may be unilaterally revoked by any person whose approval was required. Said revocation shall be reported forthwith to the other approving parties and to the registrar with a written reason. Said revocation shall not be appealed. Said exemption may be reissued upon submission of a new application with required approvals. If for any reason the registrar or his agents are unable to examine an applicant for a license promptly, the applicant may be issued a receipt for the fee paid, provided that the applicant shows that he is duly licensed in a
* * *