General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 93 Regulation of Trade and Certain Enterprises - Section 86 Actions for damages or other relief; actions involving use or non-use of defibrillator
Section 86. Any buyer who has suffered any injury as a result of a violation of sections seventy-eight to eighty-eight, inclusive, or the attorney general, may bring an action for recovery of damages or other relief, including injunctive relief, multiple damages and attorney’s fees, as and to the extent provided for under chapter ninety-three A. Nothing in sections seventy-eight to eighty-eight, inclusive, shall be construed so as to nullify or impair any right or rights which a buyer may have against a seller at common law, by statute, or otherwise. The provisions of said sections seventy-eight to eighty-eight, inclusive, are not exclusive and do not relieve the seller or his assignees or the contracts subject to said sections from compliance with all other applicable provisions of law.
Absent a showing of gross negligence or willful or wanton misconduct, no cause of action against a health club or its employees may arise in connection with the use or non-use of a defibrillator.
Section:  Previous  79  80  81  82  83  84  85  86  87  88  89  90  91  92  93  Next