Michigan Compiled Laws § 123.871 Gift Of Real Or Personal Property To City, Village, Township, Or County; Public Purposes; Conditions, Limitations, And Requirements; Validity.
123.871 Gift of real or personal property to city, village, township, or county; public purposes; conditions, limitations, and requirements; validity.
Sec. 1.
Any city, village, township, or county may receive, own, and enjoy any gift of real or personal property, made by grant, devise, bequest, or in any other manner, for public parks, grounds, cemeteries, public buildings, or other public purposes, whether made directly or in trust, subject to the conditions, limitations, and requirements provided in the grant, devise, bequest, or other instrument. A gift shall not be invalid because of an informality in the instrument evidencing the gift, if the intent can be determined from the instrument, or by reason of its contravening a statute or rule against perpetuities. All gifts made prior to August 14, 1913, either by grant, devise, bequest, or in any other manner, are declared valid, though they violate a statute or rule against perpetuities, the same as if this act had been in effect when made.
History: 1913, Act 380, Eff. Aug. 14, 1913 ;-- CL 1915, 3301 ;-- CL 1929, 2746 ;-- CL 1948, 123.871 ;-- Am. 1985, Act 9, Imd. Eff. Apr. 15, 1985 ;-- Am. 2002, Act 555, Imd. Eff. July 26, 2002
Section: 123.871  123.872  123.873  123.874    Next