Michigan Compiled Laws § 168.472a Presumption As To Signature On Petition.
168.472a Presumption as to signature on petition.
Sec. 472a.
It shall be rebuttably presumed that the signature on a petition that proposes an amendment to the constitution or is to initiate legislation, is stale and void if the signature was made more than 180 days before the petition was filed with the office of the secretary of state.
History: Add. 1973, Act 24, Imd. Eff. June 12, 1973 ;-- Am. 1973, Act 112, Imd. Eff. Aug. 19, 1973 ;-- Am. 1999, Act 219, Eff. Mar. 10, 2000
Popular Name: Election Code