Michigan Compiled Laws § 205.21 Failure Or Refusal To Make Return Or Payment; Obtaining Information On Which To Base Assessment; Audit; Rules; Procedure; Determination Of Refund As Result Of Audit; Appeal; Frivolous Protest; Penalty; Claim For Refund; Audits Commenced After September 30, 2014.
* * *
(iii) The taxpayer otherwise affirmatively admits that a tax is due and owing.
(b) If the dispute is not resolved within 30 days after the department sends the taxpayer a letter of inquiry or if a letter of inquiry is not required pursuant to subdivision (a), the department, after determining the amount of tax due from a taxpayer, shall give notice to the taxpayer of its intent to assess the tax. The notice shall include the amount of the tax the department believes the taxpayer owes, the reason for that deficiency, and a statement advising the taxpayer of a right to an informal conference, the requirement of a written request by the taxpayer for the informal conference that includes the taxpayer's statement of the contested amounts and an explanation of the dispute, and the 60-day time limit for that request.
(c) If the taxpayer serves written notice upon the department within 60 days after the taxpayer receives a notice of intent to assess, remits the uncontested portion of the liability, and provides a statement of the contested amounts and an explanation of the dispute, the taxpayer is entitled to an informal conference on the question of liability for the assessment.
(d) Upon receipt of a taxpayer's written notice, the department shall set a mutually agreed upon or reasonable time and place for the informal conference and shall give the taxpayer reasonable written notice not less than 20 days before the informal conference. The notice shall specify the intent to assess, type of tax, and tax year that is the subject of the informal conference. The informal conference provided for by this subdivision is not subject to the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328, but is subject to the rules governing informal conferences as promulgated by the department in accordance with the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328. The taxpayer may appear or be represented by any person before the department at an informal conference, and may present testimony and argument. At the party's own expense and with advance notice to the other party, a taxpayer or the department, or both, may make an audio recording of an informal conference. A taxpayer who has made a timely request for an informal conference may at any time withdraw that request by filing written notice with the department. Upon receipt of the request for withdrawal from the informal conference process, the department shall issue a decision and order of determination and, where appropriate, a final assessment, from which a taxpayer may seek an appeal as provided under section 22.
* * *