Michigan Compiled Laws § 247.62 Noxious Weeds; Definition.
247.62 Noxious weeds; definition.
Sec. 2.
For the purpose of this act, "noxious weeds" includes Canada thistle (Cirsium arvense), dodders (any species of Cuscuta), mustards (charlock, black mustard, and Indian mustard, species of Brassica or Sinapis), wild carrot (Daucus carota), bindweed (Convolvulus arvensis), perennial sowthistle (Sonchus arvensis), hoary alyssum (Berteroa incana), giant hogweed (Heracleum mantegazzianum), ragweed (Ambrosia elatior l.), and poison ivy (Rhus toxicodendron), poison sumac (Toxicodendron vernix), or other plant which in the opinion of the governing body of any county, city, township, or village coming under the provisions of this act is regarded as a common nuisance.
History: 1941, Act 359, Eff. Jan. 10, 1942 ;-- Am. 1947, Act 114, Eff. Oct. 11, 1947 ;-- CL 1948, 247.62 ;-- Am. 2010, Act 358, Imd. Eff. Dec. 22, 2010
Section: 247.61  247.62  247.63  247.64  247.64a  247.65  247.66  247.67  247.68  247.69  247.70  247.71  247.72    Next