Michigan Compiled Laws § 338.46 Judicial Review; Statement; Order.
338.46 Judicial review; statement; order.
Sec. 6.
A person, aggrieved by a licensing agency or board determination regarding the person's possession of good moral character, if unsatisfied by his or her administrative appeal as provided in section 5, may bring an action in circuit court for a review of the record. If, in the opinion of the circuit court, the record does not disclose a lack of good moral character, as defined in this act, the court shall so state and shall order the board to issue the license, when all other licensing requirements are complied with.
History: 1974, Act 381, Eff. Apr. 1, 1975 ;-- Am. 1978, Act 294, Imd. Eff. July 10, 1978
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of powers and duties of the bureau of family services from the department of consumer and industry services to the family independence agency by Type II transfer, see E.R.O. No. 2003-1, compiled at MCL 445.2011.