Michigan Compiled Laws § 388.1604 Definitions; E To H.
388.1604 Definitions; E to H.
Sec. 4.
(1) "Education achievement system" means the achievement authority and all achievement schools.
(2) "Elementary pupil" means a pupil in membership in grades K to 8 in a district not maintaining classes above the eighth grade or in grades K to 6 in a district maintaining classes above the eighth grade. For the purposes of calculating universal service fund (e-rate) discounts, "elementary pupil" includes children enrolled in a preschool program operated by a district in its facilities.
(3) "Extended school year" means an educational program conducted by a district in which pupils must be enrolled but not necessarily in attendance on the pupil membership count day in an extended year program. The mandatory clock hours shall be completed by each pupil not more than 365 calendar days after the pupil's first day of classes for the school year prescribed. The department shall prescribe pupil, personnel, and other reporting requirements for the educational program.
(4) "Fiscal year" means the state fiscal year that commences October 1 and continues through September 30.
(5) "General educational development testing preparation program" means a program that has high school level courses in English language arts, social studies, science, and mathematics and that prepares a person to successfully complete the general educational development (GED) test.
(6) "High school pupil" means a pupil in membership in grades 7 to 12, except in a district not maintaining grades above the eighth grade.
History: 1979, Act 94, Eff. Oct. 1, 1979 ;-- Am. 1985, Act 110, Eff. Oct. 1, 1985 ;-- Am. 1995, Act 130, Eff. Oct. 1, 1995 ;-- Am. 2004, Act 351, Eff. Oct. 1, 2004 ;-- Am. 2005, Act 155, Eff. Oct. 1, 2005 ;-- Am. 2008, Act 268, Eff. Oct. 1, 2008 ;-- Am. 2012, Act 201, Eff. Oct. 1, 2012
Compiler's Notes: Enacting section 1 of Act 351 of 2004 provides:“Enacting section 1. In accordance with section 30 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending in this amendatory act from state sources for fiscal year 2004-2005 is estimated at $11,173,900,000.00 and state appropriations to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2004-2005 are estimated at $11,113,650,400.00.”Enacting section 1 of 2005 PA 155 provides:"Enacting section 1. In accordance with section 30 of article I of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending in this amendatory act and in House Bill No. 4831 of the 93rd Legislature from state sources for fiscal year 2005-2006 is estimated at $11,364,814,000.00 and state appropriations to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2005-2006 are estimated at $11,341,913,100.00."Enacting section 1 of Act 268 of 2008 provides:"Enacting section 1. In accordance with section 30 of article I of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending in this amendatory act from state sources for fiscal year 2008-2009 is estimated at $11,816,898,200.00 and state appropriations to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2008-2009 are estimated at $11,602,465,900.00."