Michigan Compiled Laws § 388.1704 Compliance With State And Federal Law; Inclusion Of Item Analysis In M-step Results; Distribution Of Federal Funds; Payment Schedule Determined By Department; Online Reporting Tool To Provide Student-level Assessment Data; Summative Assessment System; Definitions.
388.1704 Compliance with state and federal law; inclusion of item analysis in M-STEP results; distribution of federal funds; payment schedule determined by department; online reporting tool to provide student-level assessment data; summative assessment system; definitions.
Sec. 104.
(1) In order to receive state aid under this article, a district shall comply with sections 1249, 1278a, 1278b, 1279, 1279g, and 1280b of the revised school code, MCL 380.1249, 380.1278a, 380.1278b, 380.1279, 380.1279g, and 380.1280b, and 1970 PA 38, MCL 388.1081 to 388.1086. Subject to subsection (2), from the state school aid fund money appropriated in section 11, there is allocated for 2015-2016 an amount not to exceed $43,994,400.00 for payments on behalf of districts for costs associated with complying with those provisions of law. In addition, from the federal funds appropriated in section 11, there is allocated for 2015-2016 an amount estimated at $6,250,000.00, funded from DED-OESE, title VI, state assessment funds, and from DED-OSERS, section 504 of part B of the individuals with disabilities education act, Public Law 94-142, plus any carryover federal funds from previous year appropriations, for the purposes of complying with the federal no child left behind act of 2001, Public Law 107-110.
(2) The results of each test administered as part of the Michigan student test of educational progress (M-STEP), including tests administered to high school students, shall include an item analysis that lists all items that are counted for individual pupil scores and the percentage of pupils choosing each possible response.
(3) All federal funds allocated under this section shall be distributed in accordance with federal law and with flexibility provisions outlined in Public Law 107-116, and in the education flexibility partnership act of 1999, Public Law 106-25.
(4) Notwithstanding section 17b, payments on behalf of districts, intermediate districts, and other eligible entities under this section shall be paid on a schedule determined by the department.
(5) From the allocation in subsection (1), there is allocated an amount not to exceed $8,500,000.00 for the following purposes:
(a) Converting existing student assessments to online assessments.
(b) Providing paper and pencil test versions to districts not prepared to implement online assessments.
(c) Expanding writing assessments to additional grade levels.
(d) Providing an increased number of constructed response test questions so that pupils can demonstrate higher-order skills such as problem solving and communicating reasoning.
* * *
Compiler's Notes: Former MCL 388.1704, which pertained to student portfolios, was repealed by Act 300 of 1996, Eff. Oct. 1, 1996.Enacting section 1 of Act 342 of 2006 provides:"Enacting section 1. (1) In accordance with section 30 of article I of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending in this amendatory act from state sources for fiscal year 2006-2007 is estimated at $11,682,508,200.00 and state appropriations to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2006-2007 are estimated at $11,536,597,200.00.(2) In accordance with section 30 of article I of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending from state sources for fiscal year 2005-2006 in this amendatory act and 2005 PA 155 is estimated at $11,308,027,200.00 and state appropriations to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2004-2005 are estimated at $11,285,376,300.00."Enacting section 1 of Act 137 of 2007 provides:"Enacting section 1. In accordance with section 30 of article I of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending in this amendatory act from state sources for fiscal year 2007-2008 is estimated at $11,527,973,800.00 and state appropriations to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2007-2008 are estimated at $11,458,493,300.00."Enacting section 1 of Act 112 of 2008 provides:"Enacting section 1. In accordance with section 30 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending in this amendatory act and in 2007 PA 137 from state sources for fiscal year 2007-2008 is estimated at $11,421,776,200.00 and state appropriations to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2007-2008 are estimated at $11,346,293,300.00."Enacting section 1 of Act 268 of 2008 provides:"Enacting section 1. In accordance with section 30 of article I of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending in this amendatory act from state sources for fiscal year 2008-2009 is estimated at $11,816,898,200.00 and state appropriations to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2008-2009 are estimated at $11,602,465,900.00."Enacting section 1 of Act 121 of 2009 provides:"Enacting section 1. In accordance with section 30 of article I of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending in this amendatory act from state sources for fiscal year 2009-2010 is estimated at $10,825,754,100.00 and state appropriations to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2009-2010 are estimated at $10,718,801,700.00."Enacting section 1 of Act 204 of 2010 provides:"Enacting section 1. In accordance with section 30 of article IX of the state constitution of 1963, total state spending in this amendatory act and in 2010 PA 110 from state sources for fiscal year 2010-2011 is estimated at $10,955,902,900.00 and state appropriations to be paid to local units of government for fiscal year 2010-2011 are estimated at $10,824,041,900.00."