Michigan Compiled Laws § 409.103 Employment Of Minor; Prohibited Occupations; Minimum Age; Exceptions And Limitations.
409.103 Employment of minor; prohibited occupations; minimum age; exceptions and limitations.
Sec. 3.
(1) A minor shall not be employed in, about, or in connection with an occupation that is hazardous or injurious to the minor's health or personal well-being or that is contrary to standards established under this act, unless a deviation is granted under section 20.
(2) The minimum age for employment of minors is 14 years, subject to the following exceptions and limitations:
(a) A minor at least 11 years of age and less than 14 years of age may be employed as a youth athletic program referee or umpire for an age bracket younger than his or her own age if an adult representing the athletic program is on the premises at which the athletic program event is occurring and a person responsible for the athletic program possesses a written acknowledgment of the minor's parent or guardian consenting to the minor's employment as a referee or umpire.
(b) A minor 11 years of age or older may be employed as a golf caddy.
(c) A minor 13 years of age or older may be employed in farming operations as described in section 4(3).
(d) A minor 11 years of age or older may be employed as a bridge caddy at any event sanctioned by the American contract bridge league or other national bridge league association.
(e) A minor 13 years of age or older may be employed to perform services which entail setting traps for formal or informal trap, skeet, and sporting clays shooting events.
History: 1978, Act 90, Eff. June 1, 1978 ;-- Am. 1987, Act 71, Imd. Eff. June 29, 1987 ;-- Am. 1997, Act 132, Imd. Eff. Nov. 14, 1997
Compiler's Notes: For creation of bureau of worker's and unemployment compensation within department of consumer and industry services; transfer of powers and duties of bureau of worker's compensation and unemployment agency to bureau of worker's and unemployment compensation; transfer of powers and duties of director of bureau of worker's compensation and director of unemployment agency to director of bureau of worker's and unemployment compensation; and, transfer of powers and duties of wage and hour division of worker's compensation board of magistrates to bureau of worker's and unemployment compensation, see E.R.O. No. 2002-1, compiled at MCL 445.2004 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.For creation of the new wage and hour division as a type II agency within the department of labor and economic growth, see E.R.O. No. 2003-1, compiled at MCL 445.2011.For transfer of powers and duties of the former wage and hour division of the department of consumer and industry services, transferred to the bureau of worker's and unemployment compensation, to the new wage and hour division within the department of labor and economic growth by type II transfer, see E.R.O. No. 2003-1, compiled at MCL 445.2011.For transfer of powers and duties of wage hour division relative from department of licensing and regulation to department of education, see E.R.O. No. 2011-4, compiled at MCL 445.2030.