Michigan Compiled Laws § 421.54 Sanctions; Penalties.
421.54 Sanctions; penalties.
Sec. 54.
(a) A person, including a claimant for unemployment benefits, an employing entity, or an owner, director, or officer of an employing entity, who willfully violates or intentionally fails to comply with any of the provisions of this act, or a regulation of the unemployment agency promulgated under the authority of this act for which a penalty is not otherwise provided by this act is subject to the following sanctions, notwithstanding any other statute of this state or of the United States:
* * *
(A) Subject to redesignation under subsection (l), if the amount obtained or withheld from payment as a result of the knowing violation is $100,000.00 or less, then 1 of the following:
(I) Imprisonment for not more than 1 year.
(II) The performance of community service of not more than 1 year but not to exceed 2,080 hours.
(III) A combination of (I) and (II) that does not exceed 1 year.
(B) If the amount obtained or withheld from payment as a result of the knowing violation is more than $100,000.00, then 1 of the following:
(I) Imprisonment for not more than 2 years.
(II) The performance of community service of not more than 2 years but not to exceed 4,160 hours.
(III) A combination of (I) and (II) that does not exceed 2 years.
(b) Any employing unit or an owner, director, officer, or agent of an employing unit, a claimant, an employee of the unemployment agency, or any other person who makes a false statement or representation knowing it to be false, or knowingly and willfully with intent to defraud fails to disclose a material fact, to obtain or increase a benefit or other payment under this act or under the unemployment compensation law of any state or of the federal government, either for himself or herself or any other person, to prevent or reduce the payment of benefits to an individual entitled thereto or to avoid becoming or remaining a subject employer, or to avoid or reduce a contribution or other payment required from an employing unit under this act or under the unemployment compensation law of any state or of the federal government, as applicable, is subject to administrative fines and is punishable as follows, notwithstanding any other penalties imposed under any other statute of this state or of the United States:
(i) If the amount obtained as a result of the knowing false statement or representation or the knowing and willful failure to disclose a material fact is less than $500.00, the unemployment agency may recover the amount obtained as a result of the knowing false statement or representation or the knowing and willful failure to disclose a material fact and may also recover damages equal to 2 times that amount. For a second or subsequent violation described in this subdivision, the unemployment agency may recover damages equal to 4 times the amount obtained.
* * *