Michigan Compiled Laws § 430.101 Name Or Insignia Of Certain Organizations; Protection, Priority.
430.101 Name or insignia of certain organizations; protection, priority.
Sec. 1.
No person, society, association or corporation shall assume, adopt or use the name of a military, ex-military, patriotic, benevolent, humane, fraternal or charitable organization incorporated or organized and doing business under the laws of this or any other state of the United States, or a name so nearly resembling the name of such incorporated organization as to be a colorable imitation thereof, or calculated to deceive persons not members, with respect to such corporations. In all cases where 2 or more such societies, associations, corporations or organizations claim the right to the same name or to names substantially similar, as above provided, the organization which was first organized and used the name and first became incorporated or organized under the laws of the United States or of any state in the Union shall be entitled in this state to the prior and exclusive use of such name, and the rights of such societies, associations, corporations or organizations and of their individual members shall be fixed and determined accordingly.
History: 1919, Act 304, Eff. Aug. 14, 1919 ;-- CL 1929, 8991 ;-- CL 1948, 430.101
Section: 430.101  430.102  430.103  430.104  430.105    Next