Michigan Compiled Laws § 451.2406 Registration By Broker-dealer, Agent, Investment Adviser, Or Investment Adviser Representative; Application; Fee; Correcting Amendment; Effectiveness Of Registration; Renewal; Other Conditions Or Waivers.
451.2406 Registration by broker-dealer, agent, investment adviser, or investment adviser representative; application; fee; correcting amendment; effectiveness of registration; renewal; other conditions or waivers.
Sec. 406.
(1) A person shall register as a broker-dealer, agent, investment adviser, or investment adviser representative by filing an application and a consent to service of process complying with section 611 and paying the fee specified in section 410 and any reasonable fees charged by the designee of the administrator for processing the filing. Each application must contain both of the following:
(a) The information or record required for the filing of a uniform application.
(b) If requested by the administrator, any other financial or other information or record that the administrator determines is appropriate.
(2) If the information or record contained in an application that is filed under subsection (1) is or becomes inaccurate or incomplete in any material respect, the registrant shall promptly file a correcting amendment.
(3) If an order is not in effect and no proceeding is pending under section 412, registration becomes effective at 12 noon on the forty-fifth day after a completed application is filed unless the registration is denied. A rule or order under this act may set an earlier effective date or may defer the effective date until 12 noon on the forty-fifth day after the filing of any amendment completing the application.
(4) A registration is effective until 12 midnight on December 31 of the year for which the application for registration is filed. Unless an order is in effect under section 412, a registration may be automatically renewed each year by filing the records required by rule or order under this act and paying the fee specified in section 410 and the costs charged by the designee of the administrator for processing the filings.
(5) A rule or order under this act may impose other conditions not inconsistent with the national securities markets improvement act of 1996, Public Law 104-290, or an order under this act may waive, in whole or in part, specific requirements in connection with registration if the imposition or waiver is appropriate in the public interest and for the protection of investors.
History: 2008, Act 551, Eff. Oct. 1, 2009
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of securities division of office of finance and insurance regulation from office of finance and insurance regulation to department of licensing and regulatory affairs, see E.R.O. No. 2012-6, compiled at MCL 445.2034.