Michigan Compiled Laws § 451.2604 Enforcement; Order And Notice; Procedure; Final Order; Civil Penalties; Failure To Comply; Enforcement Of Order; Petition; Additional Penalty.
451.2604 Enforcement; order and notice; procedure; final order; civil penalties; failure to comply; enforcement of order; petition; additional penalty.
Sec. 604.
(1) If the administrator determines that a person has engaged, is engaging, or is about to engage in an act, practice, or course of business constituting a violation of this act or a rule adopted or order issued under this act, or that a person has materially aided, is materially aiding, or is about to materially aid an act, practice, or course of business constituting a violation of this act or a rule adopted or order issued under this act, the administrator may do 1 or more of the following:
(a) Issue an order directing the person to cease and desist from engaging in the act, practice, or course of business or to take other action necessary or appropriate to comply with this act.
(b) Issue an order denying, suspending, revoking, or conditioning the exemptions for a broker-dealer under section 401(2)(a)(iv) or (vi) or an investment adviser under section 403(2)(a)(iii).
(c) Issue an order under section 204.
(2) An order under subsection (1) is effective on the date of issuance. Upon issuance of the order, the administrator shall promptly serve each person subject to the order with a copy of the order and a notice that the order has been entered. The order must include a statement of any civil fine or costs of the investigation the administrator will seek, a statement of the reasons for the order, and notice that the matter will be scheduled for a hearing within 15 days after receipt of a request in a record from the person. If a person subject to the order does not request a hearing and none is ordered by the administrator within 30 days after the date of service of the order, the order, including any civil fine imposed or requirement for payment of the costs of investigation sought in a statement in that order, becomes final as to that person by operation of law. If a hearing is requested or ordered, the administrator, after notice of and opportunity for hearing to each person subject to the order, may modify or vacate the order or extend it until final determination.
(3) If a hearing is requested or ordered pursuant to subsection (2), the hearing shall be held pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328. A final order shall not be issued unless the administrator makes findings of fact and conclusions of law on the record pursuant to the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.201 to 24.328. The final order may make final, vacate, or modify the order issued under subsection (1).
(4) In a final order issued under this section, the administrator may do any of the following:
(a) Impose a civil fine of not more than $10,000.00 for a single violation of this act or a rule adopted or order issued under this act or $500,000.00 for multiple violations.
(b) In addition to a civil fine imposed under subdivision (a), if the violation or violations of this act or a rule adopted or order issued under this act includes an act, practice, or course of business directed at, or that resulted in damage to, any of the following, the administrator may impose a civil fine of not more than $10,000.00 for a single violation or $500,000.00 for multiple violations:
(i) One or more individuals who are 60 years of age or older.
(ii) One or more individuals who the administrator determines were unable to protect their financial interests due to disability or illiteracy or an inability to understand the language of an agreement presented to them.
(c) Charge the actual cost of an investigation or proceeding for a violation of this act or a rule adopted or order issued under this act.
(5) If a petition for judicial review of a final order is not filed in accordance with section 609, the administrator may file a certified copy of the final order with the clerk of a court of competent jurisdiction. The filed order shall have the same effect as a judgment of the court and may be recorded, enforced, or satisfied in the same manner as a judgment of the court.
(6) If a person fails to comply with an order under this section, the administrator may petition a court of competent jurisdiction to enforce the order. The court shall not require the administrator to post a bond. If the court finds, after service and opportunity for hearing, that the person is not in compliance with the order, the court may adjudge the person in civil contempt of the order. The court may impose an additional civil fine against the person for contempt in an amount not less than $10,000.00 or more than $500,000.00 for each violation and may grant any other relief the court determines is just and proper in the circumstances.
History: 2008, Act 551, Eff. Oct. 1, 2009
Compiler's Notes: For transfer of securities division of office of finance and insurance regulation from office of finance and insurance regulation to department of licensing and regulatory affairs, see E.R.O. No. 2012-6, compiled at MCL 445.2034.